State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


W1DVRC

Now I am going to read a list of things that some people consider to be morally wrong. For each item, please select the number that best indicates how wrong you, personally, think it is when people engage in that behavior. A. Divorce
  1) Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated
  2) Wrong for all, but should be tolerated
  3) Right for some, but not for me personally
  4) Right for me, but not necessarily for others
  5) Right for all
  6) Not a moral issue

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 99 5.1% 5.1% -1.76
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 371 19% 24% -1.03
Right for some, but not for me personally 806 41.2% 65.2% -.31
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 190 9.7% 74.9% .41
Right for all 257 13.1% 88% 1.14
Not a moral issue 234 12% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 5.8%
22
2.8%
18
4.5%
18
5.8%
22
12.1%
19
5.1%
99
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 15.3%
58
21.5%
136
16.2%
65
22.0%
83
18.5%
29
19.0%
371
Right for some, but not for me personally 40.0%
152
37.0%
234
41.4%
166
45.4%
171
49.0%
77
41.1%
800
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 10.5%
40
10.4%
66
10.5%
42
8.5%
32
5.7%
9
9.7%
189
Right for all 16.1%
61
13.7%
87
14.5%
58
9.3%
35
9.6%
15
13.1%
256
Not a moral issue 12.4%
47
14.5%
92
13.0%
52
9.0%
34
5.1%
8
12.0%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
633
100.0%
401
100.0%
377
100.0%
157

1948


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 9.6%
30
4.8%
32
4.2%
22
3.8%
12
2.0%
3
5.1%
99
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 19.0%
59
19.7%
131
18.3%
95
17.0%
53
22.3%
33
19.0%
371
Right for some, but not for me personally 38.9%
121
41.2%
274
41.8%
217
43.3%
135
39.2%
58
41.2%
805
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 12.9%
40
10.2%
68
8.9%
46
7.1%
22
8.8%
13
9.7%
189
Right for all 10.3%
32
13.4%
89
14.8%
77
13.8%
43
10.8%
16
13.1%
257
Not a moral issue 9.3%
29
10.7%
71
11.9%
62
15.1%
47
16.9%
25
12.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
519
100.0%
312
100.0%
148

1955


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 5.6%
59
4.6%
29
6.8%
3
4.9%
5
5.2%
96
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 21.2%
224
18.5%
118
15.9%
7
12.7%
13
19.7%
362
Right for some, but not for me personally 40.9%
432
45.1%
287
36.4%
16
34.3%
35
41.9%
770
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 9.0%
95
10.0%
64
11.4%
5
8.8%
9
9.4%
173
Right for all 12.4%
131
12.1%
77
20.5%
9
12.7%
13
12.5%
230
Not a moral issue 10.9%
115
9.7%
62
9.1%
4
26.5%
27
11.3%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
1056
100.0%
637
100.0%
44
100.0%
102

1839


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 6.8%
50
3.0%
16
4.5%
22
5.6%
1
5.0%
89
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 16.3%
119
15.1%
81
25.7%
125
27.8%
5
18.6%
330
Right for some, but not for me personally 40.6%
297
42.1%
225
42.6%
207
27.8%
5
41.4%
734
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 9.7%
71
12.1%
65
7.8%
38
5.6%
1
9.9%
175
Right for all 14.6%
107
12.5%
67
10.3%
50
22.2%
4
12.9%
228
Not a moral issue 12.0%
88
15.1%
81
9.1%
44
11.1%
2
12.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
535
100.0%
486
100.0%
18

1771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 4.2%
41
5.9%
58
5.1%
99
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 16.4%
158
21.5%
213
19.0%
371
Right for some, but not for me personally 42.8%
413
39.7%
393
41.2%
806
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 10.6%
102
8.9%
88
9.7%
190
Right for all 13.3%
128
13.0%
129
13.1%
257
Not a moral issue 12.8%
124
11.1%
110
12.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
991

1957

Bookmark and Share