State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


W2PRESEX

Now I am going to read a list of things that some people consider to be morally wrong. For each item, please select the number that best indicates how wrong you, personally, think it is when people engage in that behavior. B. Sex before marriage
  1) Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated
  2) Wrong for all, but should be tolerated
  3) Right for some, but not for me personally
  4) Right for me, but not necessarily for others
  5) Right for all
  6) Not a moral issue

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 320 16.7% 16.7% -1.34
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 494 25.7% 42.4% -.69
Right for some, but not for me personally 421 21.9% 64.3% -.04
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 314 16.3% 80.6% .6
Right for all 165 8.6% 89.2% 1.25
Not a moral issue 207 10.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 11.3%
42
10.3%
64
15.3%
60
24.9%
91
38.0%
62
16.7%
319
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 20.4%
76
24.9%
154
27.5%
108
30.1%
110
27.0%
44
25.7%
492
Right for some, but not for me personally 16.9%
63
21.6%
134
24.4%
96
25.2%
92
20.9%
34
21.9%
419
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 27.7%
103
18.3%
113
14.2%
56
8.5%
31
4.3%
7
16.2%
310
Right for all 12.6%
47
11.3%
70
7.1%
28
3.6%
13
4.3%
7
8.6%
165
Not a moral issue 11.0%
41
13.6%
84
11.5%
45
7.7%
28
5.5%
9
10.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
619
100.0%
393
100.0%
365
100.0%
163

1912


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 28.2%
85
16.0%
105
15.2%
78
11.1%
34
12.4%
18
16.7%
320
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 22.9%
69
24.2%
159
27.9%
143
25.2%
77
31.7%
46
25.7%
494
Right for some, but not for me personally 22.9%
69
23.3%
153
19.5%
100
23.3%
71
19.3%
28
21.9%
421
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 11.0%
33
16.9%
111
17.2%
88
19.0%
58
15.9%
23
16.3%
313
Right for all 5.0%
15
9.5%
62
9.8%
50
9.2%
28
6.2%
9
8.5%
164
Not a moral issue 10.0%
30
10.1%
66
10.4%
53
12.1%
37
14.5%
21
10.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
656
100.0%
512
100.0%
305
100.0%
145

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 20.8%
217
11.5%
71
18.6%
8
17.5%
18
17.4%
314
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 28.5%
297
26.5%
164
9.3%
4
18.4%
19
26.8%
484
Right for some, but not for me personally 20.0%
208
24.9%
154
30.2%
13
17.5%
18
21.8%
393
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 14.1%
147
19.9%
123
18.6%
8
15.5%
16
16.3%
294
Right for all 7.0%
73
8.6%
53
11.6%
5
13.6%
14
8.0%
145
Not a moral issue 9.5%
99
8.6%
53
11.6%
5
17.5%
18
9.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
618
100.0%
43
100.0%
103

1805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 16.2%
117
13.2%
69
21.5%
103
17.6%
3
16.8%
292
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 25.0%
181
23.0%
120
30.6%
147
29.4%
5
26.0%
453
Right for some, but not for me personally 21.7%
157
23.0%
120
19.6%
94
5.9%
1
21.4%
372
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 16.7%
121
19.2%
100
14.0%
67
23.5%
4
16.8%
292
Right for all 9.3%
67
8.4%
44
7.3%
35
17.6%
3
8.6%
149
Not a moral issue 11.1%
80
13.2%
69
7.1%
34
5.9%
1
10.6%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
522
100.0%
480
100.0%
17

1742


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 18.1%
172
15.2%
148
16.7%
320
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 24.5%
232
26.9%
262
25.7%
494
Right for some, but not for me personally 24.7%
234
19.2%
187
21.9%
421
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 15.5%
147
17.2%
167
16.3%
314
Right for all 6.9%
65
10.3%
100
8.6%
165
Not a moral issue 10.3%
98
11.2%
109
10.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
973

1921

Bookmark and Share