State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


W6ALCOHL

Now I am going to read a list of things that some people consider to be morally wrong. For each item, please select the number that best indicates how wrong you, personally, think it is when people engage in that behavior. G. Drinking alcohol
  1) Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated
  2) Wrong for all, but should be tolerated
  3) Right for some, but not for me personally
  4) Right for me, but not necessarily for others
  5) Right for all
  6) Not a moral issue

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 223 11.3% 11.3% -1.62
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 282 14.2% 25.5% -.99
Right for some, but not for me personally 559 28.2% 53.7% -.35
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 356 18% 71.7% .28
Right for all 212 10.7% 82.4% .92
Not a moral issue 349 17.6% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 10.1%
39
8.2%
52
9.8%
40
14.6%
55
21.1%
35
11.2%
221
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 10.3%
40
15.2%
96
13.4%
55
15.9%
60
18.1%
30
14.2%
281
Right for some, but not for me personally 22.7%
88
26.1%
165
27.9%
114
34.4%
130
36.7%
61
28.3%
558
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 26.1%
101
19.9%
126
17.1%
70
12.2%
46
6.6%
11
17.9%
354
Right for all 10.1%
39
13.0%
82
10.5%
43
8.7%
33
8.4%
14
10.7%
211
Not a moral issue 20.7%
80
17.7%
112
21.3%
87
14.3%
54
9.0%
15
17.6%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
633
100.0%
409
100.0%
378
100.0%
166

1973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 22.2%
70
10.3%
70
8.4%
44
8.7%
27
7.4%
11
11.2%
222
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 13.7%
43
16.3%
111
14.1%
74
13.2%
41
8.7%
13
14.2%
282
Right for some, but not for me personally 34.0%
107
29.5%
201
27.8%
146
20.0%
62
28.9%
43
28.2%
559
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 11.7%
37
17.0%
116
20.2%
106
21.9%
68
19.5%
29
18.0%
356
Right for all 7.0%
22
10.1%
69
11.4%
60
14.2%
44
11.4%
17
10.7%
212
Not a moral issue 11.4%
36
16.7%
114
18.1%
95
21.9%
68
24.2%
36
17.6%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
681
100.0%
525
100.0%
310
100.0%
149

1980


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 14.4%
155
7.5%
48
14.3%
6
7.6%
8
11.6%
217
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 16.5%
178
11.7%
75
19.0%
8
13.3%
14
14.8%
275
Right for some, but not for me personally 28.8%
310
29.7%
190
19.0%
8
28.6%
30
28.9%
538
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 15.4%
166
21.1%
135
19.0%
8
15.2%
16
17.4%
325
Right for all 9.3%
100
11.4%
73
19.0%
8
13.3%
14
10.5%
195
Not a moral issue 15.7%
169
18.5%
118
9.5%
4
21.9%
23
16.8%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
639
100.0%
42
100.0%
105

1864


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 12.0%
90
9.6%
52
11.7%
57
23.5%
4
11.3%
203
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 14.7%
110
13.5%
73
15.7%
77
11.8%
2
14.6%
262
Right for some, but not for me personally 29.0%
217
26.8%
145
25.8%
126
17.6%
3
27.4%
491
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 18.3%
137
17.4%
94
17.6%
86
17.6%
3
17.8%
320
Right for all 10.3%
77
11.1%
60
11.5%
56
5.9%
1
10.8%
194
Not a moral issue 15.5%
116
21.6%
117
17.8%
87
23.5%
4
18.1%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
541
100.0%
489
100.0%
17

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 13.3%
130
9.2%
93
11.3%
223
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 13.7%
134
14.7%
148
14.2%
282
Right for some, but not for me personally 31.3%
305
25.2%
254
28.2%
559
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 15.4%
150
20.5%
206
18.0%
356
Right for all 8.5%
83
12.8%
129
10.7%
212
Not a moral issue 17.7%
173
17.5%
176
17.6%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
1006

1981

Bookmark and Share