State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WRXSUI

Now I am going to read a list of things that some people consider to be morally wrong. For each item, please select the number that best indicates how wrong you, personally, think it is when people engage in that behavior. P. Medically assisted suicide for someone with a terminal illness
  1) Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated
  2) Wrong for all, but should be tolerated
  3) Right for some, but not for me personally
  4) Right for me, but not necessarily for others
  5) Right for all
  6) Not a moral issue

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 522 31.1% 31.1% -1.13
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 230 13.7% 44.8% -.5
Right for some, but not for me personally 426 25.4% 70.2% .13
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 169 10.1% 80.3% .75
Right for all 220 13.1% 93.4% 1.38
Not a moral issue 110 6.6% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 26.0%
83
26.0%
141
35.4%
123
33.3%
105
45.9%
67
31.1%
519
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 11.0%
35
13.3%
72
12.7%
44
18.4%
58
14.4%
21
13.8%
230
Right for some, but not for me personally 27.0%
86
25.0%
136
28.0%
97
23.5%
74
20.5%
30
25.3%
423
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 10.3%
33
12.0%
65
8.6%
30
8.9%
28
8.9%
13
10.1%
169
Right for all 17.9%
57
16.6%
90
9.5%
33
10.5%
33
4.8%
7
13.2%
220
Not a moral issue 7.8%
25
7.2%
39
5.8%
20
5.4%
17
5.5%
8
6.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
543
100.0%
347
100.0%
315
100.0%
146

1670


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 37.7%
98
32.3%
185
31.9%
143
22.8%
61
27.1%
35
31.1%
522
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 14.2%
37
13.6%
78
13.4%
60
15.4%
41
10.9%
14
13.7%
230
Right for some, but not for me personally 23.8%
62
25.5%
146
26.1%
117
24.7%
66
27.1%
35
25.4%
426
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 8.8%
23
9.1%
52
8.7%
39
12.7%
34
16.3%
21
10.1%
169
Right for all 10.0%
26
12.2%
70
13.2%
59
18.4%
49
11.6%
15
13.1%
219
Not a moral issue 5.4%
14
7.2%
41
6.7%
30
6.0%
16
7.0%
9
6.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
572
100.0%
448
100.0%
267
100.0%
129

1676


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 37.3%
344
26.0%
137
10.0%
4
28.7%
27
32.3%
512
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 13.9%
128
14.8%
78
17.5%
7
9.6%
9
14.0%
222
Right for some, but not for me personally 23.6%
218
30.0%
158
32.5%
13
20.2%
19
25.8%
408
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 8.8%
81
11.2%
59
20.0%
8
9.6%
9
9.9%
157
Right for all 10.2%
94
12.5%
66
15.0%
6
21.3%
20
11.7%
186
Not a moral issue 6.3%
58
5.3%
28
5.0%
2
10.6%
10
6.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
526
100.0%
40
100.0%
94

1583


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 28.9%
183
28.0%
129
37.6%
155
43.8%
7
31.1%
474
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 14.8%
94
14.1%
65
12.4%
51
25.0%
4
14.1%
214
Right for some, but not for me personally 26.7%
169
25.8%
119
23.3%
96
6.3%
1
25.3%
385
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 9.9%
63
9.5%
44
11.9%
49
0.0%
0
10.2%
156
Right for all 13.6%
86
13.9%
64
9.2%
38
25.0%
4
12.6%
192
Not a moral issue 6.2%
39
8.7%
40
5.6%
23
0.0%
0
6.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
461
100.0%
412
100.0%
16

1523


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 32.0%
263
30.3%
259
31.1%
522
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 14.0%
115
13.4%
115
13.7%
230
Right for some, but not for me personally 26.3%
216
24.5%
210
25.4%
426
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 9.5%
78
10.6%
91
10.1%
169
Right for all 12.5%
103
13.7%
117
13.1%
220
Not a moral issue 5.6%
46
7.5%
64
6.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
856

1677

Bookmark and Share