State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


W20ABORT

Now I am going to read a list of things that some people consider to be morally wrong. For each item, please select the number that best indicates how wrong you, personally, think it is when people engage in that behavior. T. Abortion during the first three months of pregnancy
  1) Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated
  2) Wrong for all, but should be tolerated
  3) Right for some, but not for me personally
  4) Right for me, but not necessarily for others
  5) Right for all
  6) Not a moral issue

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 665 35.4% 35.4% -1.01
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 309 16.4% 51.8% -.4
Right for some, but not for me personally 425 22.6% 74.4% .22
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 130 6.9% 81.3% .83
Right for all 207 11% 92.3% 1.44
Not a moral issue 145 7.7% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 34.1%
126
30.2%
183
37.4%
147
39.7%
140
44.1%
67
35.4%
663
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 11.4%
42
18.3%
111
18.6%
73
15.9%
56
16.4%
25
16.4%
307
Right for some, but not for me personally 27.1%
100
22.4%
136
20.4%
80
22.7%
80
17.8%
27
22.6%
423
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 8.4%
31
8.3%
50
5.1%
20
5.1%
18
7.2%
11
6.9%
130
Right for all 12.7%
47
12.4%
75
10.7%
42
8.5%
30
8.6%
13
11.1%
207
Not a moral issue 6.2%
23
8.4%
51
7.9%
31
8.2%
29
5.9%
9
7.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
606
100.0%
393
100.0%
353
100.0%
152

1873


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 48.6%
144
35.9%
229
33.6%
167
28.1%
86
27.3%
39
35.4%
665
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 13.9%
41
18.2%
116
16.3%
81
14.7%
45
18.2%
26
16.4%
309
Right for some, but not for me personally 20.9%
62
20.5%
131
25.2%
125
24.5%
75
21.7%
31
22.6%
424
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 4.7%
14
8.2%
52
6.4%
32
6.9%
21
7.7%
11
6.9%
130
Right for all 7.4%
22
10.3%
66
10.7%
53
14.4%
44
15.4%
22
11.0%
207
Not a moral issue 4.4%
13
6.9%
44
7.8%
39
11.4%
35
9.8%
14
7.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
638
100.0%
497
100.0%
306
100.0%
143

1880


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 40.1%
411
33.8%
204
18.6%
8
31.0%
31
36.9%
654
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 15.6%
160
18.9%
114
27.9%
12
11.0%
11
16.8%
297
Right for some, but not for me personally 21.5%
220
26.2%
158
18.6%
8
17.0%
17
22.8%
403
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 5.4%
55
7.1%
43
11.6%
5
11.0%
11
6.4%
114
Right for all 10.3%
105
7.1%
43
18.6%
8
19.0%
19
9.9%
175
Not a moral issue 7.1%
73
7.0%
42
4.7%
2
11.0%
11
7.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
604
100.0%
43
100.0%
100

1771


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 31.0%
220
30.2%
155
46.2%
218
25.0%
4
34.9%
597
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 18.3%
130
16.2%
83
13.8%
65
18.8%
3
16.4%
281
Right for some, but not for me personally 21.9%
155
26.3%
135
19.5%
92
25.0%
4
22.6%
386
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 9.2%
65
5.8%
30
5.5%
26
25.0%
4
7.3%
125
Right for all 12.4%
88
11.3%
58
9.5%
45
6.3%
1
11.2%
192
Not a moral issue 7.2%
51
10.1%
52
5.5%
26
0.0%
0
7.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
513
100.0%
472
100.0%
16

1710


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Wrong for all, and should not be legally tolerated 36.0%
335
34.7%
330
35.4%
665
Wrong for all, but should be tolerated 14.7%
137
18.1%
172
16.4%
309
Right for some, but not for me personally 25.3%
236
19.9%
189
22.6%
425
Right for me, but not necessarily for others 7.1%
66
6.7%
64
6.9%
130
Right for all 10.3%
96
11.7%
111
11.0%
207
Not a moral issue 6.6%
61
8.8%
84
7.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
950

1881

Bookmark and Share