State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ABRTHOMO

Suppose there was a genetic test that revealed a baby's likelihood of becoming a homosexual. If you/your partner were 2 months pregnant and this test revealed that your baby would probably become a homosexual, how likely would you be to favor an abortion? Do you think you would definitely favor an abortion, probably favor an abortion, probably oppose an abortion, or definitely oppose an abortion?
  1) Definitely favor an abortion
  2) Probably favor an abortion
  3) Probably oppose an abortion
  4) Definitely oppose an abortion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely favor an abortion 78 5.2% 5.2% -2.73
Probably favor an abortion 165 11.1% 16.3% -1.6
Probably oppose an abortion 312 21% 37.3% -.47
Definitely oppose an abortion 932 62.7% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Definitely favor an abortion 4.1%
12
4.1%
20
7.4%
23
4.7%
13
8.3%
10
5.3%
78
Probably favor an abortion 11.7%
34
11.6%
56
10.0%
31
10.8%
30
11.7%
14
11.2%
165
Probably oppose an abortion 21.4%
62
20.7%
100
20.4%
63
21.6%
60
20.0%
24
20.9%
309
Definitely oppose an abortion 62.8%
182
63.5%
306
62.1%
192
62.9%
175
60.0%
72
62.7%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
482
100.0%
309
100.0%
278
100.0%
120

1479


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely favor an abortion 7.6%
18
4.4%
22
6.0%
23
3.6%
9
4.3%
5
5.2%
77
Probably favor an abortion 11.0%
26
12.8%
64
10.2%
39
11.2%
28
6.9%
8
11.1%
165
Probably oppose an abortion 21.1%
50
23.0%
115
19.4%
74
21.5%
54
16.4%
19
21.0%
312
Definitely oppose an abortion 60.3%
143
59.9%
300
64.3%
245
63.7%
160
72.4%
84
62.7%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
501
100.0%
381
100.0%
251
100.0%
116

1486


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Definitely favor an abortion 5.6%
45
3.2%
15
15.0%
6
5.6%
5
5.1%
71
Probably favor an abortion 10.7%
86
10.0%
47
27.5%
11
12.4%
11
11.1%
155
Probably oppose an abortion 22.2%
178
20.4%
96
17.5%
7
9.0%
8
20.6%
289
Definitely oppose an abortion 61.5%
493
66.5%
313
40.0%
16
73.0%
65
63.3%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
471
100.0%
40
100.0%
89

1402


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Definitely favor an abortion 5.5%
31
4.6%
18
5.7%
22
0.0%
0
5.3%
71
Probably favor an abortion 11.9%
67
10.0%
39
10.4%
40
0.0%
0
10.8%
146
Probably oppose an abortion 22.3%
125
23.3%
91
18.8%
72
7.7%
1
21.4%
289
Definitely oppose an abortion 60.2%
338
62.1%
242
65.1%
250
92.3%
12
62.5%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
390
100.0%
384
100.0%
13

1348


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely favor an abortion 4.5%
33
6.0%
45
5.2%
78
Probably favor an abortion 11.1%
82
11.1%
83
11.1%
165
Probably oppose an abortion 18.9%
139
23.0%
173
21.0%
312
Definitely oppose an abortion 65.5%
482
59.9%
450
62.7%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
751

1487

Bookmark and Share