State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


C1FEMROL

Now I'd like to ask about some changes that have occurred in recent decades. Please tell me whether you feel each change was very good, mostly good, mostly bad, or very bad for our society: a. changes in the role of women in society.
  1) Very good
  2) Mostly good
  3) Mostly bad
  4) Very bad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 514 25.6% 25.6% -1.39
Mostly good 1287 64.2% 89.9% .23
Mostly bad 174 8.7% 98.6% 1.85
Very bad 29 1.4% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very good 29.8%
115
28.7%
187
24.0%
99
20.5%
78
20.7%
34
25.7%
513
Mostly good 63.7%
246
64.0%
417
65.3%
269
65.6%
250
59.8%
98
64.2%
1280
Mostly bad 4.9%
19
6.7%
44
9.0%
37
11.8%
45
17.1%
28
8.7%
173
Very bad 1.6%
6
0.6%
4
1.7%
7
2.1%
8
2.4%
4
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
652
100.0%
412
100.0%
381
100.0%
164

1995


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very good 23.0%
73
25.6%
174
25.0%
134
28.3%
89
29.1%
44
25.7%
514
Mostly good 60.7%
193
63.9%
435
65.5%
351
67.0%
211
62.9%
95
64.2%
1285
Mostly bad 13.5%
43
9.0%
61
8.8%
47
4.1%
13
6.0%
9
8.6%
173
Very bad 2.8%
9
1.6%
11
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
2.0%
3
1.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
681
100.0%
536
100.0%
315
100.0%
151

2001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very good 24.8%
271
26.0%
166
31.8%
14
27.5%
28
25.5%
479
Mostly good 62.5%
682
67.0%
428
65.9%
29
59.8%
61
63.9%
1200
Mostly bad 11.0%
120
6.4%
41
2.3%
1
7.8%
8
9.1%
170
Very bad 1.7%
19
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
639
100.0%
44
100.0%
102

1877


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Very good 29.9%
226
25.1%
137
21.2%
105
35.3%
6
26.1%
474
Mostly good 61.7%
467
66.7%
364
67.3%
333
58.8%
10
64.7%
1174
Mostly bad 7.3%
55
6.8%
37
10.3%
51
0.0%
0
7.9%
143
Very bad 1.2%
9
1.5%
8
1.2%
6
5.9%
1
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
546
100.0%
495
100.0%
17

1815


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very good 29.6%
292
21.8%
222
25.6%
514
Mostly good 61.1%
603
67.3%
684
64.2%
1287
Mostly bad 8.0%
79
9.3%
95
8.7%
174
Very bad 1.3%
13
1.6%
16
1.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
1017

2004

Bookmark and Share