State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C2OPENDV

Now I'd like to ask about some changes that have occurred in recent decades. Please tell me whether you feel each change was very good, mostly good, mostly bad, or very bad for our society: b. greater openness toward divorced people.
  1) Very good
  2) Mostly good
  3) Mostly bad
  4) Very bad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 315 16.2% 16.2% -1.52
Mostly good 1164 59.9% 76.2% -.18
Mostly bad 349 18% 94.1% 1.16
Very bad 114 5.9% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very good 16.6%
62
18.6%
118
17.1%
68
14.0%
52
9.6%
15
16.3%
315
Mostly good 59.5%
222
60.7%
385
62.3%
248
58.1%
216
55.1%
86
59.9%
1157
Mostly bad 18.5%
69
14.7%
93
15.3%
61
21.8%
81
27.6%
43
18.0%
347
Very bad 5.4%
20
6.0%
38
5.3%
21
6.2%
23
7.7%
12
5.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
634
100.0%
398
100.0%
372
100.0%
156

1933


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very good 12.3%
38
16.0%
105
15.2%
79
21.5%
66
18.5%
27
16.2%
315
Mostly good 52.4%
162
61.3%
403
62.3%
324
59.6%
183
61.0%
89
59.9%
1161
Mostly bad 25.2%
78
17.0%
112
17.1%
89
16.0%
49
14.4%
21
18.0%
349
Very bad 10.0%
31
5.6%
37
5.4%
28
2.9%
9
6.2%
9
5.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
657
100.0%
520
100.0%
307
100.0%
146

1939


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very good 14.0%
148
15.4%
96
47.6%
20
23.5%
23
15.8%
287
Mostly good 59.5%
629
62.9%
392
42.9%
18
56.1%
55
60.1%
1094
Mostly bad 20.1%
213
17.0%
106
9.5%
4
9.2%
9
18.2%
332
Very bad 6.4%
68
4.7%
29
0.0%
0
11.2%
11
5.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
623
100.0%
42
100.0%
98

1821


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Very good 17.1%
126
17.5%
93
13.9%
67
17.6%
3
16.4%
289
Mostly good 60.0%
442
61.7%
327
59.7%
287
64.7%
11
60.5%
1067
Mostly bad 16.4%
121
15.8%
84
21.6%
104
5.9%
1
17.6%
310
Very bad 6.5%
48
4.9%
26
4.8%
23
11.8%
2
5.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
530
100.0%
481
100.0%
17

1765


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very good 17.3%
166
15.1%
149
16.2%
315
Mostly good 61.4%
588
58.5%
576
59.9%
1164
Mostly bad 15.9%
152
20.0%
197
18.0%
349
Very bad 5.3%
51
6.4%
63
5.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
985

1942

Bookmark and Share