State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C7ACHOMO

Now I'd like to ask about some changes that have occurred in recent decades. Please tell me whether you feel each change was very good, mostly good, mostly bad, or very bad for our society: g. more acceptance of homosexuality.
  1) Very good
  2) Mostly good
  3) Mostly bad
  4) Very bad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 160 8.4% 8.4% -1.84
Mostly good 702 36.8% 45.2% -.76
Mostly bad 580 30.4% 75.6% .31
Very bad 466 24.4% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very good 11.2%
41
10.0%
62
6.9%
27
6.0%
22
4.4%
7
8.4%
159
Mostly good 36.2%
133
40.5%
251
38.7%
151
33.2%
121
27.2%
43
36.8%
699
Mostly bad 30.8%
113
28.3%
175
30.5%
119
30.4%
111
37.3%
59
30.4%
577
Very bad 21.8%
80
21.2%
131
23.8%
93
30.4%
111
31.0%
49
24.4%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
619
100.0%
390
100.0%
365
100.0%
158

1899


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very good 6.7%
20
7.5%
48
7.4%
38
12.3%
37
11.6%
17
8.4%
160
Mostly good 26.9%
80
36.4%
234
36.6%
189
44.7%
135
43.5%
64
36.9%
702
Mostly bad 29.3%
87
31.9%
205
33.5%
173
25.8%
78
24.5%
36
30.4%
579
Very bad 37.0%
110
24.3%
156
22.5%
116
17.2%
52
20.4%
30
24.4%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
643
100.0%
516
100.0%
302
100.0%
147

1905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very good 6.0%
63
8.4%
51
21.4%
9
17.3%
17
7.8%
140
Mostly good 30.7%
321
42.3%
257
69.0%
29
37.8%
37
36.0%
644
Mostly bad 32.5%
339
31.5%
191
9.5%
4
23.5%
23
31.1%
557
Very bad 30.7%
321
17.8%
108
0.0%
0
21.4%
21
25.1%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
607
100.0%
42
100.0%
98

1791


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Very good 11.5%
83
8.1%
42
4.8%
23
11.8%
2
8.6%
150
Mostly good 38.5%
277
41.5%
215
31.0%
150
23.5%
4
37.1%
646
Mostly bad 29.3%
211
29.5%
153
32.0%
155
35.3%
6
30.2%
525
Very bad 20.7%
149
20.8%
108
32.2%
156
29.4%
5
24.0%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
518
100.0%
484
100.0%
17

1739


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very good 8.9%
83
7.9%
77
8.4%
160
Mostly good 39.3%
366
34.4%
336
36.8%
702
Mostly bad 30.2%
281
30.6%
299
30.4%
580
Very bad 21.6%
201
27.1%
265
24.4%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
977

1908

Bookmark and Share