State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


P3SCLPRY

I'm going to read you some proposals that are now being discussed nationally. As I read each one, please select the number that best expresses how much you favor or oppose it. If you don't really care about the issue, please say so. C. Allowing voluntary prayer in the public schools
  1) Strongly oppose
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Neutral
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Strongly favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly oppose 150 7.6% 7.6% -2.3
2 58 3% 10.6% -1.77
3 81 4.1% 14.7% -1.24
Neutral 349 17.8% 32.5% -.72
5 202 10.3% 42.8% -.19
6 251 12.8% 55.6% .34
Strongly favor 872 44.4% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly oppose 7.8%
29
7.8%
49
8.6%
35
8.6%
33
2.5%
4
7.7%
150
2 4.6%
17
2.4%
15
2.7%
11
2.9%
11
2.5%
4
3.0%
58
3 5.1%
19
4.3%
27
5.2%
21
2.6%
10
2.5%
4
4.1%
81
Neutral 23.5%
87
17.9%
113
15.3%
62
15.2%
58
17.2%
28
17.8%
348
5 10.8%
40
11.6%
73
11.8%
48
7.6%
29
6.1%
10
10.2%
200
6 14.3%
53
13.8%
87
9.6%
39
12.6%
48
14.1%
23
12.8%
250
Strongly favor 34.0%
126
42.4%
268
46.8%
190
50.5%
193
55.2%
90
44.4%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
632
100.0%
406
100.0%
382
100.0%
163

1954


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly oppose 4.5%
14
7.6%
51
5.5%
29
9.9%
30
17.4%
26
7.7%
150
2 0.6%
2
2.7%
18
2.5%
13
3.3%
10
10.1%
15
3.0%
58
3 2.6%
8
3.7%
25
4.8%
25
5.6%
17
4.0%
6
4.1%
81
Neutral 16.5%
51
18.3%
123
18.4%
97
17.8%
54
15.4%
23
17.8%
348
5 9.0%
28
9.4%
63
10.8%
57
13.8%
42
8.1%
12
10.3%
202
6 16.5%
51
12.2%
82
12.4%
65
13.5%
41
8.1%
12
12.8%
251
Strongly favor 50.3%
156
46.1%
309
45.6%
240
36.2%
110
36.9%
55
44.4%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
671
100.0%
526
100.0%
304
100.0%
149

1960


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly oppose 6.3%
67
4.6%
29
31.8%
14
21.6%
22
7.1%
132
2 2.4%
26
2.2%
14
18.2%
8
4.9%
5
2.9%
53
3 2.9%
31
5.0%
32
13.6%
6
7.8%
8
4.2%
77
Neutral 16.2%
173
19.5%
124
9.1%
4
13.7%
14
17.0%
315
5 9.6%
102
11.6%
74
4.5%
2
9.8%
10
10.2%
188
6 12.6%
134
13.8%
88
13.6%
6
9.8%
10
12.9%
238
Strongly favor 50.0%
534
43.2%
275
9.1%
4
32.4%
33
45.8%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
636
100.0%
44
100.0%
102

1849


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly oppose 9.4%
70
7.6%
40
5.7%
28
12.5%
2
7.9%
140
2 4.0%
30
3.0%
16
1.4%
7
6.3%
1
3.0%
54
3 4.0%
30
5.9%
31
2.2%
11
6.3%
1
4.1%
73
Neutral 15.4%
115
23.7%
125
10.8%
53
25.0%
4
16.7%
297
5 10.2%
76
11.4%
60
10.6%
52
0.0%
0
10.6%
188
6 13.1%
98
10.4%
55
15.5%
76
12.5%
2
13.0%
231
Strongly favor 43.9%
328
38.0%
200
53.7%
263
37.5%
6
44.8%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
527
100.0%
490
100.0%
16

1780


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly oppose 7.6%
73
7.7%
77
7.6%
150
2 2.4%
23
3.5%
35
3.0%
58
3 3.7%
36
4.5%
45
4.1%
81
Neutral 15.6%
150
19.9%
199
17.8%
349
5 10.7%
103
9.9%
99
10.3%
202
6 12.7%
122
12.9%
129
12.8%
251
Strongly favor 47.2%
454
41.7%
418
44.4%
872
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1002

1963

Bookmark and Share