State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


P4DTHPEN

I'm going to read you some proposals that are now being discussed nationally. As I read each one, please select the number that best expresses how much you favor or oppose it. If you don't really care about the issue, please say so. D. The death penalty for persons convicted of murder
  1) Strongly oppose
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Neutral
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Strongly favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly oppose 174 8.8% 8.8% -2.18
2 76 3.9% 12.7% -1.68
3 102 5.2% 17.8% -1.17
Neutral 266 13.5% 31.3% -.67
5 205 10.4% 41.7% -.16
6 275 13.9% 55.7% .34
Strongly favor 875 44.3% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly oppose 9.0%
34
8.6%
55
8.0%
33
9.3%
35
9.3%
15
8.8%
172
2 4.0%
15
3.3%
21
4.9%
20
3.5%
13
4.3%
7
3.9%
76
3 5.6%
21
5.3%
34
6.8%
28
4.5%
17
1.2%
2
5.2%
102
Neutral 13.8%
52
16.5%
105
10.9%
45
11.2%
42
13.0%
21
13.5%
265
5 12.7%
48
10.5%
67
10.7%
44
8.0%
30
9.3%
15
10.4%
204
6 13.2%
50
13.6%
87
12.6%
52
15.2%
57
17.4%
28
14.0%
274
Strongly favor 41.8%
158
42.2%
269
46.1%
190
48.3%
181
45.3%
73
44.3%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
638
100.0%
412
100.0%
375
100.0%
161

1964


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly oppose 8.9%
28
5.9%
39
8.7%
46
11.5%
36
16.6%
25
8.8%
174
2 3.5%
11
3.3%
22
3.0%
16
5.7%
18
6.0%
9
3.9%
76
3 4.2%
13
5.3%
35
3.8%
20
7.3%
23
7.3%
11
5.2%
102
Neutral 16.6%
52
15.3%
102
12.0%
63
10.8%
34
9.9%
15
13.5%
266
5 8.6%
27
8.4%
56
13.1%
69
11.1%
35
11.3%
17
10.4%
204
6 14.7%
46
14.0%
93
13.7%
72
14.0%
44
13.2%
20
14.0%
275
Strongly favor 43.5%
136
47.9%
319
45.6%
240
39.5%
124
35.8%
54
44.3%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
666
100.0%
526
100.0%
314
100.0%
151

1970


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly oppose 8.4%
89
7.7%
49
24.4%
11
10.9%
11
8.7%
160
2 3.6%
38
3.8%
24
8.9%
4
4.0%
4
3.8%
70
3 5.1%
54
4.9%
31
15.6%
7
3.0%
3
5.1%
95
Neutral 11.7%
124
15.7%
100
8.9%
4
21.8%
22
13.5%
250
5 10.7%
114
10.5%
67
6.7%
3
10.9%
11
10.6%
195
6 13.3%
142
15.2%
97
13.3%
6
8.9%
9
13.7%
254
Strongly favor 47.3%
503
42.3%
270
22.2%
10
40.6%
41
44.6%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
638
100.0%
45
100.0%
101

1848


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly oppose 10.5%
78
8.6%
46
5.9%
29
18.8%
3
8.7%
156
2 4.4%
33
4.5%
24
2.2%
11
6.3%
1
3.9%
69
3 6.2%
46
4.9%
26
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
4.9%
87
Neutral 15.1%
112
13.0%
69
9.3%
46
18.8%
3
12.9%
230
5 9.3%
69
13.2%
70
9.1%
45
6.3%
1
10.4%
185
6 14.7%
109
13.7%
73
14.2%
70
25.0%
4
14.4%
256
Strongly favor 39.8%
296
42.1%
224
56.1%
276
25.0%
4
44.9%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
532
100.0%
492
100.0%
16

1783


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly oppose 9.3%
90
8.3%
84
8.8%
174
2 4.2%
41
3.5%
35
3.9%
76
3 5.7%
55
4.7%
47
5.2%
102
Neutral 15.3%
148
11.7%
118
13.5%
266
5 10.1%
97
10.7%
108
10.4%
205
6 14.1%
136
13.8%
139
13.9%
275
Strongly favor 41.2%
398
47.3%
477
44.3%
875
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
1008

1973

Bookmark and Share