State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


P16ENVRN

I'm going to read you some proposals that are now being discussed nationally. As I read each one, please select the number that best expresses how much you favor or oppose it. If you don't really care about the issue, please say so. P. Reducing federal regulations aimed at protecting the environment
  1) Strongly oppose
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Neutral
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Strongly favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly oppose 436 22.6% 22.6% -1.32
2 221 11.4% 34% -.83
3 217 11.2% 45.2% -.35
Neutral 363 18.8% 64% .13
5 215 11.1% 75.1% .62
6 229 11.8% 87% 1.1
Strongly favor 252 13% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly oppose 23.9%
87
27.5%
173
19.7%
80
17.7%
66
18.2%
28
22.6%
434
2 15.4%
56
11.0%
69
10.1%
41
10.8%
40
9.1%
14
11.4%
220
3 10.4%
38
11.8%
74
13.1%
53
9.7%
36
9.7%
15
11.2%
216
Neutral 19.0%
69
16.7%
105
19.2%
78
21.8%
81
18.8%
29
18.8%
362
5 11.0%
40
11.9%
75
9.9%
40
11.0%
41
11.0%
17
11.1%
213
6 9.6%
35
9.9%
62
13.8%
56
14.2%
53
14.9%
23
11.9%
229
Strongly favor 10.7%
39
11.1%
70
14.3%
58
14.8%
55
18.2%
28
13.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
628
100.0%
406
100.0%
372
100.0%
154

1924


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly oppose 15.6%
45
19.8%
131
22.8%
118
27.6%
86
36.4%
55
22.5%
435
2 8.0%
23
12.7%
84
10.1%
52
12.8%
40
14.6%
22
11.5%
221
3 8.3%
24
10.3%
68
14.1%
73
10.6%
33
12.6%
19
11.2%
217
Neutral 25.3%
73
22.8%
151
15.9%
82
11.5%
36
12.6%
19
18.7%
361
5 12.1%
35
10.3%
68
12.8%
66
10.6%
33
8.6%
13
11.1%
215
6 13.8%
40
12.1%
80
10.4%
54
13.5%
42
8.6%
13
11.9%
229
Strongly favor 17.0%
49
12.0%
79
13.9%
72
13.5%
42
6.6%
10
13.1%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
661
100.0%
517
100.0%
312
100.0%
151

1930


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly oppose 21.9%
230
18.7%
117
28.9%
13
28.6%
28
21.4%
388
2 11.2%
117
11.0%
69
15.6%
7
15.3%
15
11.5%
208
3 11.8%
124
10.2%
64
22.2%
10
8.2%
8
11.3%
206
Neutral 17.5%
183
21.9%
137
20.0%
9
22.4%
22
19.3%
351
5 12.2%
128
11.2%
70
4.4%
2
2.0%
2
11.1%
202
6 12.0%
126
13.8%
86
4.4%
2
9.2%
9
12.3%
223
Strongly favor 13.4%
140
13.1%
82
4.4%
2
14.3%
14
13.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
625
100.0%
45
100.0%
98

1816


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly oppose 25.7%
190
26.4%
138
16.4%
79
33.3%
6
23.4%
413
2 11.4%
84
11.7%
61
11.2%
54
5.6%
1
11.4%
200
3 11.2%
83
11.3%
59
11.2%
54
5.6%
1
11.2%
197
Neutral 19.1%
141
15.9%
83
16.4%
79
11.1%
2
17.3%
305
5 10.9%
81
10.7%
56
12.0%
58
22.2%
4
11.3%
199
6 11.5%
85
10.2%
53
14.7%
71
5.6%
1
11.9%
210
Strongly favor 10.3%
76
13.8%
72
18.0%
87
16.7%
3
13.5%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
522
100.0%
482
100.0%
18

1762


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly oppose 23.5%
221
21.7%
215
22.6%
436
2 11.4%
107
11.5%
114
11.4%
221
3 10.7%
101
11.7%
116
11.2%
217
Neutral 18.6%
175
19.0%
188
18.8%
363
5 12.1%
114
10.2%
101
11.1%
215
6 11.6%
109
12.1%
120
11.8%
229
Strongly favor 12.1%
114
13.9%
138
13.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
992

1933

Bookmark and Share