Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIFBEL7

Among your parents, parents-in-law, siblings, children, and best friends, does anyone's religious belief differ from yours: Children?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know or forgot
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 524 28.1% 28.1% -1.45
Yes 93 5% 33.1% -.42
No 1239 66.5% 99.7% .61
Don't know or forgot 3 .2% 99.8% 5.76
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 7.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 32.9%
271
24.4%
253
28.1%
524
Yes 4.1%
34
5.7%
59
5.0%
93
No 62.7%
517
69.6%
722
66.5%
1239
Don't know or forgot 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 7.4%
47
20.2%
59
38.2%
81
39.6%
125
48.6%
106
56.8%
105
28.1%
523
Yes 6.4%
41
4.1%
12
4.7%
10
3.8%
12
2.8%
6
5.9%
11
4.9%
92
No 85.9%
547
75.7%
221
57.1%
121
56.0%
177
47.7%
104
37.3%
69
66.6%
1239
Don't know or forgot 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 100.0%
323
13.0%
198
16.7%
3
28.1%
524
Yes 0.0%
0
6.0%
91
11.1%
2
5.0%
93
No 0.0%
0
80.6%
1226
72.2%
13
66.5%
1239
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 26.6%
191
24.9%
42
21.3%
123
20.4%
10
0.0%
0
39.4%
39
25.1%
405
Yes 5.7%
41
2.4%
4
2.3%
13
22.4%
11
0.0%
0
16.2%
16
5.3%
85
No 67.1%
481
72.8%
123
76.4%
441
57.1%
28
100.0%
1
44.4%
44
69.4%
1118
Don't know or forgot 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 20.4%
40
24.3%
102
24.7%
120
34.8%
88
36.9%
82
37.7%
43
28.1%
475
Yes 5.1%
10
3.8%
16
5.4%
26
4.7%
12
5.4%
12
6.1%
7
4.9%
83
No 74.5%
146
71.8%
301
69.9%
339
58.9%
149
57.7%
128
55.3%
63
66.7%
1126
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share