Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGRREL2

Do you agree with the following statements? Religious belief can give you direction (a goal) and let you feel that your life is more meaningful.
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 2 .1% .1% -1.36
Yes, very much 551 29.6% 29.7% -.8
Yes, somewhat 814 43.7% 73.4% -.25
No, not really 240 12.9% 86.3% .31
No, not at all 57 3.1% 89.4% .87
Don't know or forgot 179 9.6% 99% 2.55
Don't understand 9 .5% 99.5% 3.11
Refuse 10 .5% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 29.1%
240
30.0%
311
29.6%
551
Yes, somewhat 44.4%
366
43.2%
448
43.7%
814
No, not really 13.5%
111
12.4%
129
12.9%
240
No, not at all 4.0%
33
2.3%
24
3.1%
57
Don't know or forgot 7.6%
63
11.2%
116
9.6%
179
Don't understand 0.5%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.8%
7
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 25.7%
164
29.8%
87
34.0%
72
31.6%
100
33.9%
74
29.2%
54
29.6%
551
Yes, somewhat 39.9%
254
44.5%
130
41.5%
88
42.4%
134
51.8%
113
50.8%
94
43.7%
813
No, not really 13.7%
87
11.6%
34
12.7%
27
13.6%
43
10.6%
23
14.1%
26
12.9%
240
No, not at all 3.6%
23
4.5%
13
2.8%
6
3.2%
10
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
3.1%
57
Don't know or forgot 15.9%
101
8.2%
24
7.1%
15
7.6%
24
2.8%
6
4.3%
8
9.6%
178
Don't understand 0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 26.0%
84
30.4%
463
22.2%
4
29.6%
551
Yes, somewhat 48.3%
156
42.9%
653
27.8%
5
43.7%
814
No, not really 16.7%
54
12.0%
183
16.7%
3
12.9%
240
No, not at all 2.8%
9
3.0%
45
16.7%
3
3.1%
57
Don't know or forgot 5.0%
16
10.7%
162
5.6%
1
9.6%
179
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.4%
6
11.1%
2
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.9%
3
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 36.5%
262
27.8%
47
20.3%
117
53.1%
26
0.0%
0
54.5%
54
31.4%
506
Yes, somewhat 41.1%
295
44.4%
75
48.2%
278
34.7%
17
100.0%
1
35.4%
35
43.5%
701
No, not really 11.3%
81
17.8%
30
14.2%
82
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
12.5%
202
No, not at all 2.2%
16
3.6%
6
2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.4%
38
Don't know or forgot 7.8%
56
6.5%
11
14.0%
81
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
9.4%
151
Don't understand 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Refuse 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 24.0%
47
28.2%
118
29.3%
142
31.2%
79
27.5%
61
48.2%
55
29.7%
502
Yes, somewhat 40.3%
79
39.1%
164
47.8%
232
48.2%
122
50.9%
113
36.0%
41
44.5%
751
No, not really 11.7%
23
15.3%
64
12.8%
62
11.5%
29
13.1%
29
7.9%
9
12.8%
216
No, not at all 4.6%
9
2.6%
11
3.1%
15
3.2%
8
3.6%
8
1.8%
2
3.1%
53
Don't know or forgot 16.3%
32
14.1%
59
6.0%
29
5.5%
14
4.1%
9
5.3%
6
8.8%
149
Don't understand 2.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share