Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_POS3

If there are positive influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Exerting norms on behaviors.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1634 87.8% 87.8% -.37
Yes 228 12.2% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.2%
727
87.4%
907
87.8%
1634
Yes 11.8%
97
12.6%
131
12.2%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 90.7%
578
85.3%
249
87.3%
185
87.7%
277
83.5%
182
87.0%
161
87.7%
1632
Yes 9.3%
59
14.7%
43
12.7%
27
12.3%
39
16.5%
36
13.0%
24
12.3%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 86.4%
279
87.9%
1337
100.0%
18
87.8%
1634
Yes 13.6%
44
12.1%
184
0.0%
0
12.2%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
No 84.5%
606
92.9%
157
92.2%
532
73.5%
36
100.0%
1
73.7%
73
87.2%
1405
Yes 15.5%
111
7.1%
12
7.8%
45
26.5%
13
0.0%
0
26.3%
26
12.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
No 92.3%
181
87.8%
368
86.6%
420
86.6%
219
85.1%
189
84.2%
96
87.2%
1473
Yes 7.7%
15
12.2%
51
13.4%
65
13.4%
34
14.9%
33
15.8%
18
12.8%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share