Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_NEG6

If there are negative influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Bad moral concepts. [This question follows the question: "Do you think religions have a negative influence on society?"]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1844 99% 99% -.1
Yes 18 1% 100% 10.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.0%
816
99.0%
1028
99.0%
1844
Yes 1.0%
8
1.0%
10
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.7%
635
99.3%
290
99.5%
211
98.4%
311
97.7%
213
98.4%
182
99.0%
1842
Yes 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
5
2.3%
5
1.6%
3
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 98.8%
319
99.1%
1507
100.0%
18
99.0%
1844
Yes 1.2%
4
0.9%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
No 98.9%
709
98.8%
167
99.1%
572
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
99.0%
98
99.0%
1596
Yes 1.1%
8
1.2%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
No 100.0%
196
99.3%
416
99.2%
481
99.2%
251
96.4%
214
99.1%
113
98.9%
1671
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
3.6%
8
0.9%
1
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share