Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYPILG1

Why did you make a pilgrimage to a temple on a famous mountain: For sport and exercise? [Answered only if PILGTEMP = 1.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1838 98.7% 98.7% -.12
Yes 24 1.3% 100% 8.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.4%
819
98.2%
1019
98.7%
1838
Yes 0.6%
5
1.8%
19
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 98.1%
625
96.9%
283
99.5%
211
99.7%
315
99.5%
217
100.0%
185
98.7%
1836
Yes 1.9%
12
3.1%
9
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.7%
322
98.6%
1499
94.4%
17
98.7%
1838
Yes 0.3%
1
1.4%
22
5.6%
1
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
No 98.0%
703
98.8%
167
99.0%
571
98.0%
48
100.0%
1
100.0%
99
98.6%
1589
Yes 2.0%
14
1.2%
2
1.0%
6
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
No 98.5%
193
97.6%
409
99.4%
482
98.8%
250
98.6%
219
100.0%
114
98.7%
1667
Yes 1.5%
3
2.4%
10
0.6%
3
1.2%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share