Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMESTA2

If yes, was it effective? (This question follows the question "Do you have the following items displayed in your home: A picture or statue of a god?")
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 819 44% 44% -.8
Yes, very much 95 5.1% 49.1% -.43
Yes, somewhat 491 26.4% 75.5% -.06
No, not really 62 3.3% 78.8% .31
No, not at all 14 .8% 79.5% .68
Don't know 359 19.3% 98.8% 1.8
Don't understand 5 .3% 99.1% 2.17
Refuse 17 .9% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 41.1%
339
46.2%
480
44.0%
819
Yes, very much 5.7%
47
4.6%
48
5.1%
95
Yes, somewhat 26.7%
220
26.1%
271
26.4%
491
No, not really 4.2%
35
2.6%
27
3.3%
62
No, not at all 0.8%
7
0.7%
7
0.8%
14
Don't know 19.9%
164
18.8%
195
19.3%
359
Don't understand 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse 1.1%
9
0.8%
8
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 38.3%
244
37.7%
110
50.5%
107
45.3%
143
52.8%
115
53.5%
99
44.0%
818
Yes, very much 7.5%
48
5.5%
16
2.8%
6
4.4%
14
1.8%
4
3.8%
7
5.1%
95
Yes, somewhat 33.0%
210
29.1%
85
24.5%
52
20.9%
66
20.2%
44
17.8%
33
26.3%
490
No, not really 2.7%
17
4.1%
12
3.8%
8
5.7%
18
1.4%
3
2.2%
4
3.3%
62
No, not at all 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
14
Don't know 17.3%
110
22.3%
65
15.6%
33
20.9%
66
22.0%
48
20.0%
37
19.3%
359
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.4%
3
1.6%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 40.6%
131
44.8%
682
33.3%
6
44.0%
819
Yes, very much 5.6%
18
4.9%
75
11.1%
2
5.1%
95
Yes, somewhat 24.1%
78
26.8%
408
27.8%
5
26.4%
491
No, not really 3.1%
10
3.4%
51
5.6%
1
3.3%
62
No, not at all 1.5%
5
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Don't know 24.5%
79
18.1%
276
22.2%
4
19.3%
359
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.3%
1
1.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
Missing 34.9%
250
39.6%
67
43.5%
251
32.7%
16
100.0%
1
75.8%
75
40.9%
660
Yes, very much 7.0%
50
3.6%
6
5.2%
30
10.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
5.9%
95
Yes, somewhat 29.1%
209
28.4%
48
30.5%
176
42.9%
21
0.0%
0
8.1%
8
28.7%
462
No, not really 3.8%
27
4.1%
7
2.4%
14
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
49
No, not at all 0.4%
3
1.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
9
Don't know 23.0%
165
22.5%
38
17.2%
99
10.2%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
11
19.7%
318
Don't understand 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 1.5%
11
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
Missing 43.9%
86
40.8%
171
46.0%
223
45.1%
114
46.8%
104
48.2%
55
44.6%
753
Yes, very much 6.1%
12
4.8%
20
7.8%
38
2.4%
6
1.8%
4
2.6%
3
4.9%
83
Yes, somewhat 27.0%
53
31.0%
130
24.9%
121
27.7%
70
23.0%
51
19.3%
22
26.5%
447
No, not really 3.1%
6
1.4%
6
3.7%
18
3.2%
8
5.9%
13
4.4%
5
3.3%
56
No, not at all 0.5%
1
1.0%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.8%
13
Don't know 18.9%
37
19.8%
83
15.7%
76
20.9%
53
21.2%
47
19.3%
22
18.8%
318
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.5%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
2.6%
3
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share