Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYDON8

Why do you donate money to temples, monasteries, or churches? Choose all that apply: Because I have used something and it is embarrassing not to give some money
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1734 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Yes 128 6.9% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.4%
770
92.9%
964
93.1%
1734
Yes 6.6%
54
7.1%
74
6.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 92.0%
586
90.1%
263
94.3%
200
95.6%
302
94.0%
205
95.1%
176
93.1%
1732
Yes 8.0%
51
9.9%
29
5.7%
12
4.4%
14
6.0%
13
4.9%
9
6.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 95.0%
307
92.8%
1411
88.9%
16
93.1%
1734
Yes 5.0%
16
7.2%
110
11.1%
2
6.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
No 92.3%
662
95.9%
162
91.3%
527
98.0%
48
100.0%
1
99.0%
98
92.9%
1498
Yes 7.7%
55
4.1%
7
8.7%
50
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
7.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
No 91.8%
180
91.9%
385
93.4%
453
95.3%
241
95.5%
212
90.4%
103
93.2%
1574
Yes 8.2%
16
8.1%
34
6.6%
32
4.7%
12
4.5%
10
9.6%
11
6.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share