Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ2

Who or what organization held the activities that you participated in: Political party
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1844 99% 99% -.1
Yes 18 1% 100% 10.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.9%
815
99.1%
1029
99.0%
1844
Yes 1.1%
9
0.9%
9
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.1%
631
99.7%
291
98.1%
208
98.7%
312
100.0%
218
98.4%
182
99.0%
1842
Yes 0.9%
6
0.3%
1
1.9%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.4%
321
98.9%
1505
100.0%
18
99.0%
1844
Yes 0.6%
2
1.1%
16
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
No 98.9%
709
97.6%
165
99.7%
575
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99
99.1%
1598
Yes 1.1%
8
2.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
No 100.0%
196
99.3%
416
99.0%
480
98.0%
248
99.1%
220
99.1%
113
99.1%
1673
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
2.0%
5
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share