Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRUSTR2

At what ages did you feel very frustrated psychologically: 6-10 years old
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1818 97.6% 97.6% -.11
Yes 43 2.3% 99.9% 3.78
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 34.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.1%
800
98.1%
1018
97.6%
1818
Yes 2.9%
24
1.8%
19
2.3%
43
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.8%
610
99.3%
290
98.1%
208
97.5%
308
99.1%
216
99.5%
184
97.6%
1816
Yes 4.2%
27
0.7%
2
1.9%
4
2.5%
8
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
43
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 98.8%
319
97.4%
1481
100.0%
18
97.6%
1818
Yes 1.2%
4
2.6%
39
0.0%
0
2.3%
43
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
No 97.5%
699
99.4%
168
97.2%
561
95.9%
47
100.0%
1
96.0%
95
97.5%
1571
Yes 2.5%
18
0.6%
1
2.6%
15
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
2.5%
40
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
No 95.9%
188
96.9%
406
98.8%
479
98.8%
250
99.1%
220
97.4%
111
97.9%
1654
Yes 4.1%
8
3.1%
13
1.2%
6
1.2%
3
0.9%
2
2.6%
3
2.1%
35
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share