Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HSPSTY8

When did you stay in a hospital: 36-40 years old
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1756 94.3% 94.3% -.25
Yes 106 5.7% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.4%
786
93.4%
970
94.3%
1756
Yes 4.6%
38
6.6%
68
5.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 91.2%
581
94.5%
276
95.8%
203
96.2%
304
95.4%
208
98.4%
182
94.3%
1754
Yes 8.8%
56
5.5%
16
4.2%
9
3.8%
12
4.6%
10
1.6%
3
5.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 98.8%
319
93.3%
1419
100.0%
18
94.3%
1756
Yes 1.2%
4
6.7%
102
0.0%
0
5.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
No 94.6%
678
92.9%
157
93.9%
542
91.8%
45
100.0%
1
91.9%
91
93.9%
1514
Yes 5.4%
39
7.1%
12
6.1%
35
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
8
6.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
No 92.9%
182
95.5%
400
93.0%
451
92.9%
235
97.7%
217
94.7%
108
94.3%
1593
Yes 7.1%
14
4.5%
19
7.0%
34
7.1%
18
2.3%
5
5.3%
6
5.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share