Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HSPSTY13

When did you stay in a hospital: After 60 years old
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1848 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Yes 14 .8% 100% 11.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.0%
816
99.4%
1032
99.2%
1848
Yes 1.0%
8
0.6%
6
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 98.0%
624
100.0%
292
99.5%
211
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185
99.2%
1846
Yes 2.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.7%
322
99.1%
1508
100.0%
18
99.2%
1848
Yes 0.3%
1
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
No 99.2%
711
98.8%
167
99.5%
574
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
99.0%
98
99.3%
1600
Yes 0.8%
6
1.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
No 97.4%
191
99.3%
416
99.8%
484
100.0%
253
99.1%
220
98.2%
112
99.2%
1676
Yes 2.6%
5
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.8%
2
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share