Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INJSCK9

When were you unable to live a normal life for more than a month because of injuries or sickness: 41-45 years old
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1823 97.9% 97.9% -.15
Yes 39 2.1% 100% 6.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.5%
803
98.3%
1020
97.9%
1823
Yes 2.5%
21
1.7%
18
2.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 94.8%
604
100.0%
292
98.6%
209
99.4%
314
99.5%
217
100.0%
185
97.9%
1821
Yes 5.2%
33
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.4%
321
97.6%
1484
100.0%
18
97.9%
1823
Yes 0.6%
2
2.4%
37
0.0%
0
2.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
No 97.1%
696
97.6%
165
98.3%
567
98.0%
48
100.0%
1
98.0%
97
97.6%
1574
Yes 2.9%
21
2.4%
4
1.7%
10
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
No 93.9%
184
97.4%
408
97.9%
475
98.8%
250
99.1%
220
99.1%
113
97.7%
1650
Yes 6.1%
12
2.6%
11
2.1%
10
1.2%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
2.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share