Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROTGOD

Do you agree with the following sayings? If you worship the gods with all your heart, you will be protected and blessed by them.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 489 26.3% 26.3% -.88
Yes, somewhat 828 44.5% 70.7% -.24
No, not really 326 17.5% 88.2% .39
No, not at all 83 4.5% 92.7% 1.02
Don't know or forgot 118 6.3% 99% 2.92
Don't understand 4 .2% 99.2% 3.55
Refuse 14 .8% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 22.0%
181
29.7%
308
26.3%
489
Yes, somewhat 43.6%
359
45.2%
469
44.5%
828
No, not really 19.9%
164
15.6%
162
17.5%
326
No, not at all 6.8%
56
2.6%
27
4.5%
83
Don't know or forgot 7.0%
58
5.8%
60
6.3%
118
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.6%
5
0.9%
9
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 34.7%
221
26.7%
78
22.6%
48
22.2%
70
18.3%
40
16.8%
31
26.2%
488
Yes, somewhat 42.4%
270
46.6%
136
41.0%
87
46.2%
146
48.6%
106
44.9%
83
44.5%
828
No, not really 13.2%
84
18.2%
53
21.7%
46
16.8%
53
21.6%
47
23.2%
43
17.5%
326
No, not at all 2.7%
17
4.1%
12
5.7%
12
6.6%
21
3.7%
8
7.0%
13
4.5%
83
Don't know or forgot 6.6%
42
3.8%
11
7.5%
16
7.6%
24
6.4%
14
5.4%
10
6.3%
117
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
3
2.2%
4
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 20.4%
66
27.6%
420
16.7%
3
26.3%
489
Yes, somewhat 46.7%
151
44.0%
669
44.4%
8
44.5%
828
No, not really 20.7%
67
16.8%
255
22.2%
4
17.5%
326
No, not at all 4.6%
15
4.4%
67
5.6%
1
4.5%
83
Don't know or forgot 6.2%
20
6.3%
96
11.1%
2
6.3%
118
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 1.2%
4
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
Yes, very much 28.7%
206
24.3%
41
28.1%
162
42.9%
21
0.0%
0
30.3%
30
28.5%
460
Yes, somewhat 46.4%
333
38.5%
65
47.5%
274
30.6%
15
100.0%
1
27.3%
27
44.4%
715
No, not really 16.0%
115
24.9%
42
15.3%
88
16.3%
8
0.0%
0
21.2%
21
17.0%
274
No, not at all 2.4%
17
5.3%
9
2.4%
14
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
9
3.2%
52
Don't know or forgot 5.6%
40
6.5%
11
5.9%
34
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
8
5.9%
95
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.7%
5
0.6%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
Yes, very much 34.7%
68
30.3%
127
25.8%
125
21.7%
55
18.5%
41
21.1%
24
26.1%
440
Yes, somewhat 37.8%
74
46.5%
195
42.9%
208
44.7%
113
47.7%
106
42.1%
48
44.0%
744
No, not really 13.3%
26
14.1%
59
18.6%
90
21.7%
55
20.7%
46
23.7%
27
17.9%
303
No, not at all 4.6%
9
2.9%
12
5.2%
25
4.0%
10
7.2%
16
7.0%
8
4.7%
80
Don't know or forgot 8.7%
17
6.0%
25
6.2%
30
7.1%
18
4.1%
9
5.3%
6
6.2%
105
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share