Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FIVE_ELM

Do you believe that the five elements (metal, wood, water, fire, and earth) promote and restrain one another?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1 .1% .1% -1.4
Yes, very much 370 19.9% 19.9% -1.01
Yes, somewhat 685 36.8% 56.7% -.61
No, not really 180 9.7% 66.4% -.22
No, not at all 58 3.1% 69.5% .18
Don't know or forgot 464 24.9% 94.4% 1.36
Don't understand 85 4.6% 99% 1.76
Refuse 19 1% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 24.0%
198
16.6%
172
19.9%
370
Yes, somewhat 39.2%
323
34.9%
362
36.8%
685
No, not really 10.2%
84
9.2%
96
9.7%
180
No, not at all 3.8%
31
2.6%
27
3.1%
58
Don't know or forgot 19.5%
161
29.2%
303
24.9%
464
Don't understand 1.8%
15
6.7%
70
4.6%
85
Refuse 1.3%
11
0.8%
8
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 18.7%
119
21.6%
63
27.8%
59
20.9%
66
17.4%
38
13.5%
25
19.9%
370
Yes, somewhat 27.3%
174
36.3%
106
35.8%
76
38.6%
122
49.5%
108
53.5%
99
36.8%
685
No, not really 9.7%
62
10.3%
30
7.5%
16
9.8%
31
10.1%
22
10.3%
19
9.7%
180
No, not at all 3.6%
23
3.8%
11
3.3%
7
2.5%
8
1.4%
3
3.2%
6
3.1%
58
Don't know or forgot 31.2%
199
25.3%
74
20.3%
43
22.5%
71
18.8%
41
18.4%
34
24.8%
462
Don't understand 8.5%
54
2.1%
6
3.3%
7
4.1%
13
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
4.6%
85
Refuse 0.9%
6
0.7%
2
1.9%
4
1.3%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 19.8%
64
20.0%
304
11.1%
2
19.9%
370
Yes, somewhat 47.4%
153
34.7%
528
22.2%
4
36.8%
685
No, not really 8.4%
27
9.9%
151
11.1%
2
9.7%
180
No, not at all 1.9%
6
3.4%
51
5.6%
1
3.1%
58
Don't know or forgot 18.3%
59
26.2%
398
38.9%
7
24.9%
464
Don't understand 2.8%
9
4.9%
74
11.1%
2
4.6%
85
Refuse 1.5%
5
0.9%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, very much 21.9%
157
25.4%
43
18.4%
106
40.8%
20
0.0%
0
10.1%
10
20.8%
336
Yes, somewhat 37.8%
271
38.5%
65
34.5%
199
34.7%
17
100.0%
1
25.3%
25
35.9%
578
No, not really 9.8%
70
9.5%
16
9.5%
55
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
10
9.6%
154
No, not at all 2.5%
18
4.1%
7
1.7%
10
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
12
3.0%
48
Don't know or forgot 24.0%
172
17.2%
29
28.1%
162
12.2%
6
0.0%
0
36.4%
36
25.1%
405
Don't understand 3.1%
22
3.6%
6
7.1%
41
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
4.7%
75
Refuse 1.0%
7
1.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 20.4%
40
18.9%
79
21.9%
106
18.2%
46
18.0%
40
20.2%
23
19.8%
334
Yes, somewhat 21.4%
42
37.9%
159
37.3%
181
39.9%
101
44.1%
98
43.0%
49
37.3%
630
No, not really 9.7%
19
9.5%
40
8.9%
43
10.3%
26
12.2%
27
11.4%
13
9.9%
168
No, not at all 5.6%
11
2.4%
10
3.5%
17
2.8%
7
0.5%
1
6.1%
7
3.1%
53
Don't know or forgot 30.1%
59
26.3%
110
24.3%
118
24.1%
61
20.7%
46
16.7%
19
24.5%
413
Don't understand 10.7%
21
4.1%
17
3.1%
15
4.7%
12
2.7%
6
1.8%
2
4.3%
73
Refuse 1.5%
3
1.0%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.9%
1
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share