Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIFBEL5

Among your parents, parents-in-law, siblings, children, and best friends, does anyone's religious belief differ from yours: Spouse (also for the divorced and separated)?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know or forgot
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 334 17.9% 17.9% -1.84
Yes 186 10% 27.9% -.66
No 1336 71.8% 99.7% .52
Don't know or forgot 5 .3% 99.9% 6.43
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 8.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 22.7%
187
14.2%
147
17.9%
334
Yes 7.8%
64
11.8%
122
10.0%
186
No 69.3%
571
73.7%
765
71.8%
1336
Don't know or forgot 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 4.6%
29
10.6%
31
25.9%
55
25.6%
81
32.6%
71
35.7%
66
17.9%
333
Yes 9.3%
59
6.2%
18
10.8%
23
9.8%
31
11.0%
24
16.2%
30
9.9%
185
No 85.9%
547
82.5%
241
63.2%
134
63.9%
202
56.4%
123
48.1%
89
71.8%
1336
Don't know or forgot 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 100.0%
323
0.6%
9
11.1%
2
17.9%
334
Yes 0.0%
0
12.2%
185
5.6%
1
10.0%
186
No 0.0%
0
86.9%
1322
77.8%
14
71.8%
1336
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
5.6%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 14.4%
103
17.2%
29
15.3%
88
12.2%
6
0.0%
0
25.3%
25
15.6%
251
Yes 10.2%
73
2.4%
4
4.7%
27
32.7%
16
0.0%
0
27.3%
27
9.1%
147
No 75.3%
540
79.9%
135
80.1%
462
55.1%
27
100.0%
1
46.5%
46
75.1%
1211
Don't know or forgot 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 15.3%
30
15.8%
66
15.1%
73
18.6%
47
23.0%
51
21.9%
25
17.3%
292
Yes 11.7%
23
6.9%
29
9.5%
46
12.6%
32
10.8%
24
15.8%
18
10.2%
172
No 72.4%
142
76.6%
321
75.3%
365
68.4%
173
66.2%
147
62.3%
71
72.2%
1219
Don't know or forgot 0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share