Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUPRGOD

Do you believe in the following sayings? There is a supreme god in this universe.
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 3 .2% .2% -1.6
Yes, very much 329 17.1% 17.2% -1.07
Yes, somewhat 639 33.2% 50.4% -.54
No, not really 455 23.6% 74.1% -.01
No, not at all 235 12.2% 86.3% .52
Don't know or forgot 234 12.2% 98.4% 2.11
Don't understand 16 .8% 99.3% 2.64
Refuse 14 .7% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 21.2%
41
19.6%
57
16.0%
46
20.5%
60
16.3%
85
11.8%
40
17.1%
329
Yes, somewhat 24.9%
48
31.3%
91
30.7%
88
35.3%
103
33.1%
173
40.0%
136
33.2%
639
No, not really 18.1%
35
16.8%
49
22.6%
65
24.3%
71
27.4%
143
27.1%
92
23.6%
455
No, not at all 9.8%
19
14.8%
43
16.0%
46
8.6%
25
11.9%
62
11.8%
40
12.2%
235
Don't know or forgot 22.8%
44
14.8%
43
12.9%
37
9.9%
29
10.3%
54
7.9%
27
12.2%
234
Don't understand 2.6%
5
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
16
Refuse 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 23.8%
104
14.9%
42
16.1%
39
16.2%
59
14.0%
42
14.6%
42
17.1%
328
Yes, somewhat 28.1%
123
37.2%
105
34.3%
83
34.9%
127
38.9%
117
28.9%
83
33.4%
638
No, not really 14.0%
61
20.9%
59
26.4%
64
27.2%
99
26.6%
80
30.7%
88
23.6%
451
No, not at all 9.8%
43
10.6%
30
11.6%
28
13.5%
49
13.6%
41
14.6%
42
12.2%
233
Don't know or forgot 21.1%
92
16.0%
45
8.7%
21
7.7%
28
6.0%
18
9.1%
26
12.0%
230
Don't understand 2.3%
10
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
16
Refuse 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 15.3%
147
18.9%
182
17.1%
329
Yes, somewhat 30.0%
289
36.3%
350
33.2%
639
No, not really 25.2%
242
22.1%
213
23.6%
455
No, not at all 16.7%
161
7.7%
74
12.2%
235
Don't know or forgot 11.1%
107
13.2%
127
12.2%
234
Don't understand 0.7%
7
0.9%
9
0.8%
16
Refuse 0.7%
7
0.7%
7
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 25.5%
82
18.4%
47
17.4%
72
14.4%
36
13.8%
45
13.6%
27
17.5%
309
Yes, somewhat 29.3%
94
32.0%
82
33.6%
139
37.2%
93
34.7%
113
35.7%
71
33.5%
592
No, not really 14.6%
47
21.9%
56
22.9%
95
28.4%
71
30.4%
99
27.1%
54
23.9%
422
No, not at all 10.3%
33
11.7%
30
13.0%
54
11.6%
29
12.3%
40
13.6%
27
12.1%
213
Don't know or forgot 18.1%
58
14.1%
36
12.1%
50
7.6%
19
8.0%
26
7.0%
14
11.5%
203
Don't understand 1.6%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refuse 0.6%
2
1.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 13.9%
65
18.1%
262
0.00%
0
17.0%
327
Yes, somewhat 34.5%
162
32.7%
474
0.00%
0
33.1%
636
No, not really 27.3%
128
22.5%
326
0.00%
0
23.7%
454
No, not at all 13.0%
61
12.0%
174
0.00%
0
12.2%
235
Don't know or forgot 9.6%
45
13.0%
189
0.00%
0
12.2%
234
Don't understand 0.4%
2
1.0%
14
0.00%
0
0.8%
16
Refuse 0.6%
3
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 5.3%
14
10.9%
70
13.8%
70
16.3%
40
69.8%
97
29.5%
38
17.1%
329
Yes, somewhat 25.2%
66
36.5%
235
36.4%
184
35.1%
86
18.0%
25
32.6%
42
33.2%
638
No, not really 31.7%
83
25.8%
166
21.9%
111
24.5%
60
6.5%
9
20.2%
26
23.6%
455
No, not at all 24.0%
63
8.9%
57
13.6%
69
12.2%
30
3.6%
5
8.5%
11
12.2%
235
Don't know or forgot 10.3%
27
16.3%
105
12.5%
63
11.0%
27
2.2%
3
7.0%
9
12.2%
234
Don't understand 1.5%
4
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.8%
16
Refuse 1.9%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924