Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GODSTAT

Do you believe in the following sayings? Among the gods, there are status level differences.
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 2 .1% .1% -1.56
Yes, very much 341 17.7% 17.8% -1.04
Yes, somewhat 718 37.3% 55.1% -.52
No, not really 332 17.2% 72.4% 0
No, not at all 248 12.9% 85.2% .52
Don't know or forgot 263 13.7% 98.9% 2.07
Don't understand 13 .7% 99.6% 2.59
Refuse 8 .4% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 24.4%
47
21.6%
63
16.4%
47
18.5%
54
16.1%
84
13.5%
46
17.7%
341
Yes, somewhat 25.4%
49
29.9%
87
36.6%
105
37.7%
110
40.0%
209
46.5%
158
37.3%
718
No, not really 17.6%
34
14.1%
41
18.8%
54
16.8%
49
17.8%
93
17.9%
61
17.2%
332
No, not at all 10.4%
20
16.8%
49
11.1%
32
13.0%
38
12.6%
66
12.6%
43
12.9%
248
Don't know or forgot 21.2%
41
16.8%
49
15.7%
45
13.0%
38
11.9%
62
8.2%
28
13.7%
263
Don't understand 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.2%
4
0.7%
13
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 27.0%
118
20.6%
58
16.9%
41
13.2%
48
14.3%
43
11.1%
32
17.8%
340
Yes, somewhat 32.3%
141
37.9%
107
41.3%
100
45.9%
167
38.9%
117
29.6%
85
37.5%
717
No, not really 13.3%
58
15.6%
44
19.4%
47
14.3%
52
19.6%
59
23.3%
67
17.1%
327
No, not at all 7.6%
33
8.5%
24
11.2%
27
14.0%
51
13.3%
40
24.4%
70
12.8%
245
Don't know or forgot 19.0%
83
16.3%
46
9.9%
24
12.1%
44
12.6%
38
9.1%
26
13.6%
261
Don't understand 0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
2.1%
6
0.7%
13
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 17.2%
165
18.3%
176
17.7%
341
Yes, somewhat 34.1%
328
40.5%
390
37.3%
718
No, not really 19.4%
187
15.1%
145
17.2%
332
No, not at all 15.5%
149
10.3%
99
12.9%
248
Don't know or forgot 12.8%
123
14.5%
140
13.7%
263
Don't understand 0.5%
5
0.8%
8
0.7%
13
Refuse 0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 24.9%
80
16.4%
42
17.1%
71
16.0%
40
14.7%
48
16.1%
32
17.7%
313
Yes, somewhat 32.1%
103
34.8%
89
40.1%
166
43.2%
108
39.9%
130
36.7%
73
37.9%
669
No, not really 14.0%
45
15.2%
39
17.9%
74
16.4%
41
20.9%
68
17.6%
35
17.1%
302
No, not at all 10.9%
35
14.8%
38
12.3%
51
12.8%
32
13.5%
44
14.6%
29
13.0%
229
Don't know or forgot 16.8%
54
17.2%
44
11.8%
49
10.4%
26
10.1%
33
13.6%
27
13.2%
233
Don't understand 1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
12
Refuse 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 14.9%
70
18.7%
271
0.00%
0
17.8%
341
Yes, somewhat 41.2%
193
36.1%
524
0.00%
0
37.4%
717
No, not really 16.8%
79
17.3%
251
0.00%
0
17.2%
330
No, not at all 15.1%
71
12.1%
176
0.00%
0
12.9%
247
Don't know or forgot 10.2%
48
14.7%
213
0.00%
0
13.6%
261
Don't understand 1.3%
6
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.7%
13
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 8.0%
21
14.5%
93
21.9%
111
23.3%
57
15.8%
22
27.9%
36
17.7%
340
Yes, somewhat 28.2%
74
41.2%
265
40.3%
204
40.0%
98
21.6%
30
36.4%
47
37.3%
718
No, not really 21.4%
56
19.0%
122
13.6%
69
14.7%
36
19.4%
27
17.1%
22
17.3%
332
No, not at all 26.0%
68
7.2%
46
11.3%
57
9.4%
23
33.1%
46
6.2%
8
12.9%
248
Don't know or forgot 14.9%
39
17.4%
112
11.5%
58
12.7%
31
7.9%
11
9.3%
12
13.7%
263
Don't understand 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
13
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924