Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GODSWARN

Do you believe in the following sayings? Natural calamities are god's warnings to human beings.
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 4 .2% .2% -1.97
Yes, very much 142 7.4% 7.6% -1.38
Yes, somewhat 468 24.3% 31.9% -.79
No, not really 654 34% 65.9% -.21
No, not at all 409 21.2% 87.1% .38
Don't know or forgot 224 11.6% 98.8% 2.14
Don't understand 10 .5% 99.3% 2.73
Refuse 14 .7% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Yes, very much 10.4%
20
8.2%
24
3.8%
11
9.2%
27
7.5%
39
6.2%
21
7.4%
142
Yes, somewhat 20.7%
40
24.1%
70
21.3%
61
25.0%
73
25.3%
132
27.1%
92
24.3%
468
No, not really 27.5%
53
25.1%
73
35.5%
102
33.6%
98
36.8%
192
40.0%
136
34.0%
654
No, not at all 14.5%
28
23.7%
69
26.1%
75
20.5%
60
21.6%
113
18.8%
64
21.2%
409
Don't know or forgot 24.9%
48
16.5%
48
11.5%
33
10.6%
31
8.0%
42
6.5%
22
11.6%
224
Don't understand 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
10
Refuse 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
1.4%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
Yes, very much 9.4%
41
6.4%
18
7.9%
19
8.0%
29
7.0%
21
4.9%
14
7.4%
142
Yes, somewhat 26.1%
114
24.5%
69
25.6%
62
25.0%
91
23.6%
71
20.9%
60
24.4%
467
No, not really 25.9%
113
34.8%
98
36.4%
88
36.8%
134
37.2%
112
37.3%
107
34.1%
652
No, not at all 14.9%
65
17.7%
50
17.8%
43
21.7%
79
26.9%
81
30.3%
87
21.2%
405
Don't know or forgot 22.0%
96
15.2%
43
10.3%
25
8.2%
30
4.7%
14
3.8%
11
11.4%
219
Don't understand 0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
10
Refuse 1.1%
5
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Yes, very much 5.9%
57
8.8%
85
7.4%
142
Yes, somewhat 22.8%
219
25.9%
249
24.3%
468
No, not really 33.7%
324
34.3%
330
34.0%
654
No, not at all 26.3%
253
16.2%
156
21.2%
409
Don't know or forgot 9.8%
94
13.5%
130
11.6%
224
Don't understand 0.4%
4
0.6%
6
0.5%
10
Refuse 0.8%
8
0.6%
6
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
4
Yes, very much 9.0%
29
7.0%
18
9.7%
40
4.0%
10
5.8%
19
8.5%
17
7.5%
133
Yes, somewhat 26.8%
86
25.8%
66
25.8%
107
24.8%
62
21.8%
71
21.6%
43
24.6%
435
No, not really 29.0%
93
27.3%
70
32.1%
133
40.4%
101
41.4%
135
34.7%
69
34.0%
601
No, not at all 17.1%
55
22.7%
58
19.3%
80
21.6%
54
22.7%
74
27.1%
54
21.2%
375
Don't know or forgot 15.9%
51
15.2%
39
11.8%
49
8.4%
21
7.7%
25
5.5%
11
11.1%
196
Don't understand 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
Refuse 1.2%
4
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Yes, very much 6.4%
30
7.7%
112
0.00%
0
7.4%
142
Yes, somewhat 27.1%
127
23.4%
339
0.00%
0
24.3%
466
No, not really 36.7%
172
33.2%
481
0.00%
0
34.0%
653
No, not at all 22.4%
105
20.8%
302
0.00%
0
21.2%
407
Don't know or forgot 6.2%
29
13.4%
194
0.00%
0
11.6%
223
Don't understand 0.6%
3
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.5%
10
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes, very much 3.8%
10
4.8%
31
7.1%
36
6.9%
17
23.0%
32
12.4%
16
7.4%
142
Yes, somewhat 20.2%
53
23.8%
153
25.3%
128
22.9%
56
33.1%
46
24.0%
31
24.3%
467
No, not really 32.8%
86
39.8%
256
31.8%
161
33.5%
82
20.1%
28
31.8%
41
34.0%
654
No, not at all 34.0%
89
17.3%
111
21.3%
108
23.7%
58
12.9%
18
19.4%
25
21.3%
409
Don't know or forgot 6.5%
17
13.5%
87
12.3%
62
12.7%
31
9.4%
13
10.9%
14
11.6%
224
Don't understand 1.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refuse 1.1%
3
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924