Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEAVHELL

Do you believe in the following sayings? Heaven and hell certainly exist.
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 1 .1% .1% -1.48
Yes, very much 397 20.6% 20.7% -.99
Yes, somewhat 689 35.8% 56.5% -.49
No, not really 358 18.6% 75.1% .01
No, not at all 169 8.8% 83.8% .51
Don't know or forgot 288 15% 98.8% 2
Don't understand 10 .5% 99.3% 2.5
Refuse 13 .7% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 19.2%
37
21.0%
61
19.2%
55
19.9%
58
21.8%
114
21.2%
72
20.6%
397
Yes, somewhat 23.8%
46
27.1%
79
30.3%
87
35.6%
104
40.0%
209
48.2%
164
35.8%
689
No, not really 21.2%
41
18.2%
53
23.0%
66
18.8%
55
18.4%
96
13.8%
47
18.6%
358
No, not at all 9.3%
18
13.1%
38
10.1%
29
6.8%
20
7.9%
41
6.8%
23
8.8%
169
Don't know or forgot 24.9%
48
19.6%
57
16.0%
46
17.1%
50
10.3%
54
9.7%
33
15.0%
288
Don't understand 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
10
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 21.1%
92
19.9%
56
24.0%
58
19.8%
72
22.9%
69
16.4%
47
20.6%
394
Yes, somewhat 30.7%
134
33.3%
94
37.6%
91
40.4%
147
39.9%
120
34.5%
99
35.8%
685
No, not really 13.3%
58
20.9%
59
19.4%
47
19.2%
70
19.3%
58
22.6%
65
18.7%
357
No, not at all 8.2%
36
6.7%
19
7.0%
17
8.2%
30
8.6%
26
13.9%
40
8.8%
168
Don't know or forgot 24.9%
109
18.4%
52
9.9%
24
12.1%
44
8.0%
24
11.1%
32
14.9%
285
Don't understand 1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
10
Refuse 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 16.4%
158
24.8%
239
20.6%
397
Yes, somewhat 34.4%
331
37.2%
358
35.8%
689
No, not really 21.8%
210
15.4%
148
18.6%
358
No, not at all 12.0%
115
5.6%
54
8.8%
169
Don't know or forgot 14.1%
136
15.8%
152
15.0%
288
Don't understand 0.3%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
10
Refuse 0.8%
8
0.5%
5
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 20.6%
66
21.1%
54
20.5%
85
20.4%
51
19.0%
62
22.1%
44
20.5%
362
Yes, somewhat 32.7%
105
33.2%
85
36.0%
149
39.2%
98
39.0%
127
35.2%
70
35.9%
634
No, not really 15.3%
49
18.8%
48
17.6%
73
22.8%
57
21.5%
70
22.1%
44
19.3%
341
No, not at all 7.5%
24
9.0%
23
9.2%
38
7.6%
19
10.4%
34
8.5%
17
8.8%
155
Don't know or forgot 21.8%
70
16.4%
42
15.7%
65
8.8%
22
9.5%
31
11.1%
22
14.3%
252
Don't understand 1.2%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refuse 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 18.8%
88
21.2%
308
0.00%
0
20.6%
396
Yes, somewhat 45.4%
213
32.7%
474
0.00%
0
35.8%
687
No, not really 14.3%
67
20.0%
290
0.00%
0
18.6%
357
No, not at all 9.2%
43
8.7%
126
0.00%
0
8.8%
169
Don't know or forgot 11.1%
52
16.1%
234
0.00%
0
14.9%
286
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.5%
10
Refuse 0.6%
3
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 9.9%
26
11.2%
72
27.1%
137
18.4%
45
49.6%
69
37.2%
48
20.6%
397
Yes, somewhat 28.2%
74
39.8%
256
37.9%
192
38.8%
95
23.0%
32
30.2%
39
35.8%
688
No, not really 24.0%
63
22.2%
143
13.8%
70
17.6%
43
14.4%
20
14.7%
19
18.6%
358
No, not at all 21.0%
55
6.5%
42
7.3%
37
8.2%
20
6.5%
9
4.7%
6
8.8%
169
Don't know or forgot 15.6%
41
19.1%
123
12.1%
61
15.9%
39
5.8%
8
12.4%
16
15.0%
288
Don't understand 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924