Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FATE

Do you believe in the following sayings? It must be ordained by fate if a person can become a president.
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 2 .1% .1% -1.69
Yes, very much 336 17.5% 17.6% -1.11
Yes, somewhat 622 32.3% 49.9% -.53
No, not really 437 22.7% 72.6% .05
No, not at all 346 18% 90.5% .64
Don't know or forgot 157 8.2% 98.7% 2.38
Don't understand 4 .2% 98.9% 2.97
Refuse 21 1.1% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 21.8%
42
23.0%
67
16.7%
48
18.2%
53
16.5%
86
11.8%
40
17.5%
336
Yes, somewhat 34.7%
67
27.8%
81
35.5%
102
30.8%
90
33.7%
176
31.2%
106
32.3%
622
No, not really 14.5%
28
17.9%
52
20.6%
59
26.4%
77
24.5%
128
27.4%
93
22.7%
437
No, not at all 11.4%
22
18.9%
55
18.8%
54
16.8%
49
16.9%
88
22.9%
78
18.0%
346
Don't know or forgot 14.5%
28
10.3%
30
7.7%
22
6.8%
20
6.9%
36
6.2%
21
8.2%
157
Don't understand 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse 2.6%
5
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 25.9%
113
19.9%
56
16.5%
40
16.2%
59
11.0%
33
11.5%
33
17.5%
334
Yes, somewhat 33.4%
146
33.7%
95
34.3%
83
34.3%
125
32.6%
98
25.1%
72
32.4%
619
No, not really 14.0%
61
20.2%
57
26.4%
64
21.7%
79
30.6%
92
27.9%
80
22.6%
433
No, not at all 10.5%
46
15.2%
43
14.9%
36
18.7%
68
21.6%
65
30.0%
86
18.0%
344
Don't know or forgot 13.5%
59
10.3%
29
6.6%
16
7.7%
28
4.0%
12
4.2%
12
8.2%
156
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse 2.3%
10
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 15.4%
148
19.5%
188
17.5%
336
Yes, somewhat 30.0%
289
34.6%
333
32.3%
622
No, not really 24.1%
232
21.3%
205
22.7%
437
No, not at all 23.5%
226
12.5%
120
18.0%
346
Don't know or forgot 5.7%
55
10.6%
102
8.2%
157
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.9%
9
1.2%
12
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 24.6%
79
17.2%
44
18.4%
76
14.0%
35
15.0%
49
14.6%
29
17.7%
312
Yes, somewhat 31.5%
101
35.2%
90
33.3%
138
34.4%
86
32.8%
107
25.1%
50
32.4%
572
No, not really 17.8%
57
20.7%
53
19.3%
80
28.8%
72
27.6%
90
27.6%
55
23.0%
407
No, not at all 12.5%
40
16.4%
42
19.3%
80
16.8%
42
20.6%
67
23.6%
47
18.0%
318
Don't know or forgot 11.8%
38
9.8%
25
8.0%
33
4.8%
12
3.7%
12
7.5%
15
7.6%
135
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse 1.9%
6
0.4%
1
1.4%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 11.9%
56
19.2%
278
0.00%
0
17.4%
334
Yes, somewhat 32.2%
151
32.3%
469
0.00%
0
32.3%
620
No, not really 25.8%
121
21.8%
316
0.00%
0
22.8%
437
No, not at all 23.5%
110
16.2%
235
0.00%
0
18.0%
345
Don't know or forgot 5.8%
27
8.9%
129
0.00%
0
8.1%
156
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.4%
2
1.3%
19
0.00%
0
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 9.5%
25
18.2%
117
20.0%
101
20.8%
51
8.6%
12
23.3%
30
17.5%
336
Yes, somewhat 25.2%
66
36.1%
232
33.4%
169
29.4%
72
19.4%
27
43.4%
56
32.3%
622
No, not really 24.4%
64
24.7%
159
17.8%
90
25.3%
62
31.7%
44
13.2%
17
22.7%
436
No, not at all 31.7%
83
11.5%
74
18.0%
91
16.3%
40
29.5%
41
13.2%
17
18.0%
346
Don't know or forgot 7.6%
20
7.9%
51
9.1%
46
8.2%
20
8.6%
12
6.2%
8
8.2%
157
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 1.5%
4
1.6%
10
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924