Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RETRIBU

Do you agree with the following sayings? If you make a vow to the gods but do not keep your word, you will reap retribution.
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1 .1% .1% -1.6
Yes, very much 365 19% 19% -1.02
Yes, somewhat 741 38.5% 57.5% -.44
No, not really 405 21% 78.5% .13
No, not at all 217 11.3% 89.8% .71
Don't know or forgot 174 9% 98.9% 2.43
Don't understand 9 .5% 99.3% 3.01
Refuse 13 .7% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 28.5%
55
24.4%
71
17.8%
51
13.0%
38
17.2%
90
17.6%
60
19.0%
365
Yes, somewhat 35.2%
68
31.6%
92
35.5%
102
39.0%
114
42.1%
220
42.6%
145
38.5%
741
No, not really 15.5%
30
16.5%
48
22.3%
64
25.0%
73
21.8%
114
22.4%
76
21.0%
405
No, not at all 6.2%
12
14.8%
43
15.3%
44
11.6%
34
10.3%
54
8.8%
30
11.3%
217
Don't know or forgot 13.0%
25
11.0%
32
8.0%
23
11.0%
32
7.1%
37
7.4%
25
9.0%
174
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.9%
3
0.5%
9
Refuse 1.6%
3
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 29.7%
130
17.0%
48
21.5%
52
15.9%
58
12.0%
36
13.2%
38
18.9%
362
Yes, somewhat 33.2%
145
44.7%
126
35.5%
86
42.9%
156
39.9%
120
36.2%
104
38.5%
737
No, not really 15.1%
66
17.7%
50
24.0%
58
19.0%
69
28.6%
86
25.8%
74
21.1%
403
No, not at all 9.4%
41
7.8%
22
8.7%
21
13.2%
48
12.0%
36
16.7%
48
11.3%
216
Don't know or forgot 11.2%
49
11.7%
33
9.5%
23
8.0%
29
7.0%
21
5.9%
17
9.0%
172
Don't understand 0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 18.0%
173
19.9%
192
19.0%
365
Yes, somewhat 34.5%
332
42.5%
409
38.5%
741
No, not really 23.9%
230
18.2%
175
21.0%
405
No, not at all 14.1%
136
8.4%
81
11.3%
217
Don't know or forgot 8.3%
80
9.8%
94
9.0%
174
Don't understand 0.3%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.7%
7
0.6%
6
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 23.4%
75
19.9%
51
18.4%
76
16.8%
42
16.3%
53
15.1%
30
18.5%
327
Yes, somewhat 37.4%
120
39.1%
100
41.8%
173
42.0%
105
38.0%
124
35.2%
70
39.2%
692
No, not really 15.0%
48
18.0%
46
19.8%
82
26.0%
65
24.5%
80
27.6%
55
21.3%
376
No, not at all 10.0%
32
12.1%
31
9.9%
41
9.6%
24
12.6%
41
15.1%
30
11.3%
199
Don't know or forgot 11.8%
38
9.8%
25
9.7%
40
4.8%
12
7.4%
24
6.5%
13
8.6%
152
Don't understand 1.6%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 16.2%
76
19.9%
288
0.00%
0
19.0%
364
Yes, somewhat 39.7%
186
38.2%
554
0.00%
0
38.6%
740
No, not really 24.1%
113
20.0%
290
0.00%
0
21.0%
403
No, not at all 11.5%
54
11.2%
162
0.00%
0
11.3%
216
Don't know or forgot 7.2%
34
9.6%
139
0.00%
0
9.0%
173
Don't understand 0.9%
4
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 11.1%
29
17.4%
112
26.3%
133
20.4%
50
15.1%
21
15.5%
20
19.0%
365
Yes, somewhat 30.2%
79
44.0%
283
35.6%
180
42.4%
104
28.1%
39
42.6%
55
38.5%
740
No, not really 25.6%
67
21.3%
137
18.0%
91
18.8%
46
29.5%
41
17.8%
23
21.0%
405
No, not at all 21.0%
55
5.4%
35
10.9%
55
9.4%
23
22.3%
31
14.0%
18
11.3%
217
Don't know or forgot 11.5%
30
10.0%
64
8.3%
42
8.2%
20
4.3%
6
9.3%
12
9.0%
174
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.8%
2
1.2%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924