Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELYGOD

Do you agree with the following sayings? If you work hard, you do not necessarily have to rely on the gods.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 1023 53.1% 53.1% -.64
Yes, somewhat 570 29.6% 82.8% .16
No, not really 213 11.1% 93.8% .97
No, not at all 66 3.4% 97.2% 1.77
Don't know or forgot 42 2.2% 99.4% 4.18
Don't understand 2 .1% 99.5% 4.98
Refuse 9 .5% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 46.6%
90
51.9%
151
56.4%
162
56.5%
165
51.1%
267
55.3%
188
53.1%
1023
Yes, somewhat 30.6%
59
28.9%
84
26.5%
76
27.7%
81
32.2%
168
30.0%
102
29.6%
570
No, not really 12.4%
24
13.4%
39
11.5%
33
9.9%
29
10.9%
57
9.1%
31
11.1%
213
No, not at all 5.7%
11
3.4%
10
2.1%
6
2.7%
8
4.0%
21
2.9%
10
3.4%
66
Don't know or forgot 4.1%
8
1.7%
5
2.1%
6
2.4%
7
1.5%
8
2.4%
8
2.2%
42
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 47.8%
209
50.0%
141
57.9%
140
56.0%
204
57.8%
174
50.2%
144
52.9%
1012
Yes, somewhat 30.9%
135
31.6%
89
27.7%
67
29.1%
106
26.9%
81
31.7%
91
29.7%
569
No, not really 11.9%
52
12.1%
34
9.5%
23
9.6%
35
10.0%
30
13.6%
39
11.1%
213
No, not at all 5.0%
22
2.5%
7
3.3%
8
2.2%
8
3.7%
11
3.5%
10
3.5%
66
Don't know or forgot 3.9%
17
3.2%
9
1.2%
3
2.2%
8
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
2.2%
42
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 59.1%
569
47.1%
454
53.1%
1023
Yes, somewhat 26.1%
251
33.1%
319
29.6%
570
No, not really 9.6%
92
12.6%
121
11.1%
213
No, not at all 2.9%
28
3.9%
38
3.4%
66
Don't know or forgot 1.7%
16
2.7%
26
2.2%
42
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.5%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 50.5%
162
52.0%
133
53.4%
221
53.2%
133
54.3%
177
56.3%
112
53.1%
938
Yes, somewhat 28.3%
91
29.3%
75
28.7%
119
32.8%
82
29.4%
96
33.2%
66
30.0%
529
No, not really 10.9%
35
11.7%
30
11.6%
48
10.0%
25
13.5%
44
6.5%
13
11.0%
195
No, not at all 5.3%
17
2.7%
7
4.1%
17
2.4%
6
1.8%
6
3.5%
7
3.4%
60
Don't know or forgot 4.0%
13
3.9%
10
1.9%
8
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 54.4%
255
52.8%
765
0.00%
0
53.2%
1020
Yes, somewhat 30.3%
142
29.4%
426
0.00%
0
29.6%
568
No, not really 10.4%
49
11.2%
163
0.00%
0
11.0%
212
No, not at all 3.0%
14
3.6%
52
0.00%
0
3.4%
66
Don't know or forgot 1.7%
8
2.3%
34
0.00%
0
2.2%
42
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 61.8%
162
51.2%
329
57.3%
290
56.7%
139
28.8%
40
48.1%
62
53.1%
1022
Yes, somewhat 22.1%
58
35.8%
230
27.3%
138
30.6%
75
18.7%
26
33.3%
43
29.6%
570
No, not really 9.2%
24
7.6%
49
12.5%
63
6.9%
17
32.4%
45
11.6%
15
11.1%
213
No, not at all 3.4%
9
2.0%
13
1.8%
9
2.0%
5
18.7%
26
3.1%
4
3.4%
66
Don't know or forgot 2.3%
6
3.0%
19
1.0%
5
2.9%
7
1.4%
2
2.3%
3
2.2%
42
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse 1.1%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924