Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROTGOD

Do you agree with the following sayings? If you worship the gods with all your heart, you will be protected and blessed by them.
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 2 .1% .1% -1.59
Yes, very much 479 24.9% 25% -.92
Yes, somewhat 823 42.8% 67.7% -.26
No, not really 387 20.1% 87.8% .4
No, not at all 113 5.9% 93.7% 1.06
Don't know or forgot 105 5.5% 99.2% 3.05
Don't understand 3 .2% 99.3% 3.71
Refuse 13 .7% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 35.8%
69
27.5%
80
22.0%
63
26.7%
78
21.1%
110
23.2%
79
24.9%
479
Yes, somewhat 35.8%
69
38.5%
112
39.7%
114
41.4%
121
47.3%
247
47.1%
160
42.8%
823
No, not really 17.6%
34
18.6%
54
26.1%
75
19.5%
57
20.3%
106
17.9%
61
20.1%
387
No, not at all 3.1%
6
8.2%
24
5.9%
17
6.2%
18
5.6%
29
5.6%
19
5.9%
113
Don't know or forgot 5.7%
11
6.5%
19
5.2%
15
4.5%
13
5.2%
27
5.9%
20
5.5%
105
Don't understand 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 33.0%
144
28.7%
81
28.9%
70
22.8%
83
17.3%
52
15.7%
45
24.8%
475
Yes, somewhat 44.4%
194
36.5%
103
42.6%
103
46.4%
169
45.2%
136
40.1%
115
42.9%
820
No, not really 13.3%
58
22.3%
63
15.7%
38
19.0%
69
22.6%
68
31.0%
89
20.1%
385
No, not at all 2.5%
11
4.6%
13
7.9%
19
6.6%
24
7.3%
22
8.0%
23
5.9%
112
Don't know or forgot 5.9%
26
7.4%
21
4.5%
11
4.1%
15
6.6%
20
3.5%
10
5.4%
103
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 20.3%
195
29.5%
284
24.9%
479
Yes, somewhat 39.8%
383
45.7%
440
42.8%
823
No, not really 25.3%
243
15.0%
144
20.1%
387
No, not at all 8.7%
84
3.0%
29
5.9%
113
Don't know or forgot 5.0%
48
5.9%
57
5.5%
105
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.8%
8
0.5%
5
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 31.2%
100
26.2%
67
25.4%
105
24.0%
60
21.8%
71
16.1%
32
24.6%
435
Yes, somewhat 41.1%
132
41.8%
107
43.2%
179
47.2%
118
42.6%
139
42.7%
85
43.0%
760
No, not really 15.0%
48
19.9%
51
21.0%
87
18.8%
47
23.6%
77
26.1%
52
20.5%
362
No, not at all 5.3%
17
3.9%
10
4.8%
20
5.2%
13
7.1%
23
11.1%
22
5.9%
105
Don't know or forgot 6.5%
21
7.8%
20
5.1%
21
3.6%
9
3.7%
12
3.5%
7
5.1%
90
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 19.8%
93
26.5%
384
0.00%
0
24.9%
477
Yes, somewhat 45.8%
215
41.7%
605
0.00%
0
42.7%
820
No, not really 21.1%
99
19.8%
287
0.00%
0
20.1%
386
No, not at all 6.6%
31
5.7%
82
0.00%
0
5.9%
113
Don't know or forgot 6.4%
30
5.2%
75
0.00%
0
5.5%
105
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.8%
12
0.00%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 7.3%
19
20.1%
129
35.8%
181
20.8%
51
43.9%
61
29.5%
38
24.9%
479
Yes, somewhat 40.5%
106
48.8%
314
38.5%
195
46.1%
113
28.8%
40
41.9%
54
42.7%
822
No, not really 27.1%
71
21.8%
140
17.4%
88
20.0%
49
13.7%
19
15.5%
20
20.1%
387
No, not at all 15.3%
40
2.8%
18
4.3%
22
5.7%
14
7.2%
10
7.0%
9
5.9%
113
Don't know or forgot 8.4%
22
5.4%
35
3.8%
19
6.9%
17
4.3%
6
4.7%
6
5.5%
105
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.8%
2
1.1%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924