Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BURNMNY

Do you agree with the following sayings? It is a waste to burn paper money.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 408 21.2% 21.2% -1.1
Yes, somewhat 429 22.3% 43.5% -.51
No, not really 678 35.2% 78.7% .08
No, not at all 232 12.1% 90.8% .66
Don't know or forgot 152 7.9% 98.6% 2.42
Don't understand 3 .2% 98.8% 3.01
Refuse 23 1.2% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 18.7%
36
24.4%
71
24.7%
71
26.4%
77
18.2%
95
17.1%
58
21.2%
408
Yes, somewhat 21.2%
41
16.8%
49
25.1%
72
21.9%
64
24.1%
126
22.6%
77
22.3%
429
No, not really 26.4%
51
36.1%
105
34.8%
100
35.6%
104
35.8%
187
38.5%
131
35.2%
678
No, not at all 20.7%
40
13.1%
38
8.7%
25
8.2%
24
11.1%
58
13.8%
47
12.1%
232
Don't know or forgot 11.9%
23
8.2%
24
5.9%
17
6.2%
18
8.6%
45
7.4%
25
7.9%
152
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
1.7%
5
1.9%
10
0.6%
2
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 11.4%
50
18.1%
51
24.8%
60
19.2%
70
28.9%
87
30.0%
86
21.1%
404
Yes, somewhat 19.9%
87
21.3%
60
22.3%
54
19.2%
70
25.6%
77
27.2%
78
22.3%
426
No, not really 36.2%
158
38.3%
108
36.0%
87
40.4%
147
31.9%
96
27.5%
79
35.3%
675
No, not at all 18.8%
82
13.8%
39
11.6%
28
12.1%
44
7.0%
21
5.9%
17
12.1%
231
Don't know or forgot 12.6%
55
7.1%
20
5.0%
12
7.7%
28
5.0%
15
7.3%
21
7.9%
151
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.9%
4
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.7%
5
1.7%
5
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 23.5%
226
18.9%
182
21.2%
408
Yes, somewhat 23.2%
223
21.4%
206
22.3%
429
No, not really 34.3%
330
36.1%
348
35.2%
678
No, not at all 10.8%
104
13.3%
128
12.1%
232
Don't know or forgot 7.1%
68
8.7%
84
7.9%
152
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse 1.0%
10
1.3%
13
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 16.5%
53
21.5%
55
17.1%
71
25.2%
63
24.8%
81
28.6%
57
21.5%
380
Yes, somewhat 16.8%
54
19.5%
50
26.1%
108
20.0%
50
25.8%
84
25.6%
51
22.5%
397
No, not really 35.2%
113
34.4%
88
34.8%
144
41.6%
104
34.0%
111
32.2%
64
35.3%
624
No, not at all 19.3%
62
12.9%
33
11.4%
47
7.6%
19
9.8%
32
8.0%
16
11.8%
209
Don't know or forgot 10.9%
35
11.3%
29
8.9%
37
4.4%
11
4.3%
14
4.0%
8
7.6%
134
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.7%
7
0.8%
2
1.2%
4
1.5%
3
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 20.3%
95
21.4%
311
0.00%
0
21.2%
406
Yes, somewhat 23.0%
108
22.0%
319
0.00%
0
22.3%
427
No, not really 35.0%
164
35.3%
512
0.00%
0
35.2%
676
No, not at all 12.6%
59
11.9%
173
0.00%
0
12.1%
232
Don't know or forgot 7.5%
35
8.1%
117
0.00%
0
7.9%
152
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 1.7%
8
1.0%
15
0.00%
0
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 29.0%
76
11.7%
75
23.9%
121
13.1%
32
55.4%
77
20.9%
27
21.2%
408
Yes, somewhat 19.5%
51
26.0%
167
21.9%
111
26.1%
64
11.5%
16
15.5%
20
22.3%
429
No, not really 31.3%
82
40.7%
262
33.0%
167
38.8%
95
16.5%
23
37.2%
48
35.2%
677
No, not at all 10.3%
27
12.3%
79
14.4%
73
12.2%
30
5.0%
7
12.4%
16
12.1%
232
Don't know or forgot 7.6%
20
8.2%
53
6.1%
31
8.2%
20
9.4%
13
11.6%
15
7.9%
152
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 2.3%
6
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
1.2%
3
2.2%
3
2.3%
3
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924