Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPIRITSO

The following sayings are found in our society concerning the spirits. Do you believe in them? After a person passes away, his/her spirit and soul still exist.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 546 28.4% 28.4% -.84
Yes, somewhat 790 41% 69.4% -.32
No, not really 238 12.4% 81.8% .2
No, not at all 95 4.9% 86.7% .73
Don't know or forgot 247 12.8% 99.5% 2.3
Don't understand 3 .2% 99.7% 2.82
Refuse 6 .3% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 26.4%
51
25.8%
75
25.8%
74
27.7%
81
29.7%
155
32.4%
110
28.4%
546
Yes, somewhat 24.9%
48
34.7%
101
35.5%
102
42.5%
124
45.0%
235
52.9%
180
41.0%
790
No, not really 11.4%
22
14.4%
42
16.4%
47
14.4%
42
11.1%
58
7.9%
27
12.4%
238
No, not at all 7.3%
14
5.5%
16
8.4%
24
3.8%
11
4.4%
23
2.1%
7
4.9%
95
Don't know or forgot 29.0%
56
18.9%
55
13.6%
39
10.6%
31
9.6%
50
4.7%
16
12.8%
247
Don't understand 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 23.8%
104
26.6%
75
32.6%
79
29.4%
107
33.9%
102
25.4%
73
28.2%
540
Yes, somewhat 33.6%
147
39.0%
110
40.9%
99
46.4%
169
43.9%
132
46.0%
132
41.2%
789
No, not really 11.7%
51
12.4%
35
11.2%
27
12.1%
44
12.3%
37
14.6%
42
12.3%
236
No, not at all 5.3%
23
7.1%
20
3.3%
8
4.4%
16
3.0%
9
6.6%
19
5.0%
95
Don't know or forgot 24.7%
108
14.9%
42
11.2%
27
7.7%
28
6.3%
19
7.0%
20
12.8%
244
Don't understand 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 26.4%
254
30.3%
292
28.4%
546
Yes, somewhat 41.6%
400
40.5%
390
41.0%
790
No, not really 12.8%
123
11.9%
115
12.4%
238
No, not at all 7.2%
69
2.7%
26
4.9%
95
Don't know or forgot 11.7%
113
13.9%
134
12.8%
247
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 28.7%
92
27.0%
69
25.4%
105
27.6%
69
31.0%
101
30.7%
61
28.1%
497
Yes, somewhat 32.7%
105
37.1%
95
44.4%
184
44.0%
110
44.5%
145
46.2%
92
41.4%
731
No, not really 9.7%
31
12.9%
33
12.8%
53
15.2%
38
13.2%
43
13.6%
27
12.7%
225
No, not at all 5.0%
16
5.9%
15
5.8%
24
3.6%
9
4.9%
16
4.0%
8
5.0%
88
Don't know or forgot 22.7%
73
16.8%
43
11.6%
48
9.2%
23
6.4%
21
4.5%
9
12.3%
217
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 29.9%
140
27.9%
404
0.00%
0
28.3%
544
Yes, somewhat 50.1%
235
38.1%
552
0.00%
0
41.0%
787
No, not really 10.4%
49
13.0%
189
0.00%
0
12.4%
238
No, not at all 3.0%
14
5.6%
81
0.00%
0
5.0%
95
Don't know or forgot 6.4%
30
14.9%
216
0.00%
0
12.8%
246
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 17.9%
47
16.8%
108
37.7%
191
30.6%
75
53.2%
74
39.5%
51
28.4%
546
Yes, somewhat 44.3%
116
47.0%
302
35.6%
180
44.9%
110
23.0%
32
38.0%
49
41.0%
789
No, not really 14.9%
39
15.2%
98
10.5%
53
8.2%
20
12.9%
18
7.8%
10
12.4%
238
No, not at all 10.3%
27
3.6%
23
4.0%
20
4.9%
12
4.3%
6
5.4%
7
4.9%
95
Don't know or forgot 12.2%
32
17.1%
110
11.9%
60
11.0%
27
5.0%
7
8.5%
11
12.8%
247
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924