Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REINCAR

The following sayings are found in our society concerning the spirits. Do you believe in them? Man's spirit and soul will reincarnate.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 379 19.7% 19.7% -1.02
Yes, somewhat 639 33.2% 52.9% -.55
No, not really 371 19.3% 72.2% -.07
No, not at all 164 8.5% 80.7% .41
Don't know or forgot 360 18.7% 99.4% 1.84
Don't understand 3 .2% 99.5% 2.32
Refuse 9 .5% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 19.2%
37
17.5%
51
19.2%
55
16.8%
49
20.7%
108
23.2%
79
19.7%
379
Yes, somewhat 22.3%
43
24.4%
71
22.0%
63
31.5%
92
39.1%
204
48.8%
166
33.2%
639
No, not really 16.6%
32
20.3%
59
25.1%
72
21.2%
62
18.2%
95
15.0%
51
19.3%
371
No, not at all 9.3%
18
11.3%
33
9.4%
27
8.6%
25
9.0%
47
4.1%
14
8.5%
164
Don't know or forgot 31.6%
61
25.1%
73
24.0%
69
20.9%
61
12.8%
67
8.5%
29
18.7%
360
Don't understand 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 18.8%
82
19.1%
54
21.1%
51
20.9%
76
20.6%
62
17.4%
50
19.6%
375
Yes, somewhat 27.9%
122
29.4%
83
36.4%
88
35.7%
130
40.9%
123
32.1%
92
33.4%
638
No, not really 14.0%
61
19.5%
55
16.9%
41
18.7%
68
20.9%
63
27.9%
80
19.2%
368
No, not at all 8.0%
35
7.1%
20
7.4%
18
9.6%
35
6.3%
19
12.9%
37
8.6%
164
Don't know or forgot 30.0%
131
24.8%
70
17.8%
43
14.8%
54
10.3%
31
9.8%
28
18.7%
357
Don't understand 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 17.2%
165
22.2%
214
19.7%
379
Yes, somewhat 30.0%
289
36.3%
350
33.2%
639
No, not really 22.7%
218
15.9%
153
19.3%
371
No, not at all 10.6%
102
6.4%
62
8.5%
164
Don't know or forgot 19.0%
183
18.4%
177
18.7%
360
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.4%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 21.2%
68
16.0%
41
18.6%
77
20.4%
51
21.2%
69
21.1%
42
19.7%
348
Yes, somewhat 25.5%
82
31.3%
80
34.1%
141
34.8%
87
37.4%
122
38.7%
77
33.4%
589
No, not really 15.3%
49
19.1%
49
18.8%
78
21.6%
54
22.4%
73
22.6%
45
19.7%
348
No, not at all 7.2%
23
9.8%
25
9.9%
41
8.4%
21
7.7%
25
9.5%
19
8.7%
154
Don't know or forgot 29.0%
93
23.0%
59
18.4%
76
14.4%
36
11.3%
37
8.0%
16
18.0%
317
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 21.7%
102
19.0%
276
0.00%
0
19.7%
378
Yes, somewhat 44.3%
208
29.5%
428
0.00%
0
33.1%
636
No, not really 16.4%
77
20.2%
293
0.00%
0
19.3%
370
No, not at all 7.7%
36
8.8%
128
0.00%
0
8.5%
164
Don't know or forgot 9.4%
44
21.7%
315
0.00%
0
18.7%
359
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 10.7%
28
13.8%
89
32.4%
164
18.0%
44
11.5%
16
29.5%
38
19.7%
379
Yes, somewhat 33.2%
87
36.2%
233
31.8%
161
36.7%
90
15.8%
22
34.9%
45
33.2%
638
No, not really 26.3%
69
21.8%
140
14.4%
73
14.7%
36
29.5%
41
9.3%
12
19.3%
371
No, not at all 15.6%
41
4.8%
31
5.1%
26
6.1%
15
31.7%
44
5.4%
7
8.5%
164
Don't know or forgot 13.7%
36
22.7%
146
15.8%
80
23.3%
57
10.8%
15
20.2%
26
18.7%
360
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924