Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPIRITWA

The following sayings are found in our society concerning the spirits. Do you believe in them? Spirits that are not offered any worship will wander around.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 304 15.8% 15.8% -1.07
Yes, somewhat 684 35.5% 51.3% -.57
No, not really 409 21.2% 72.6% -.07
No, not at all 191 9.9% 82.5% .43
Don't know or forgot 322 16.7% 99.2% 1.93
Don't understand 5 .3% 99.5% 2.43
Refuse 10 .5% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 19.2%
37
17.9%
52
16.4%
47
13.4%
39
13.8%
72
16.8%
57
15.8%
304
Yes, somewhat 28.0%
54
29.9%
87
27.9%
80
34.6%
101
39.7%
207
45.6%
155
35.5%
684
No, not really 17.1%
33
17.9%
52
23.3%
67
24.7%
72
22.0%
115
20.6%
70
21.2%
409
No, not at all 9.3%
18
12.7%
37
11.1%
32
11.0%
32
10.3%
54
5.3%
18
9.9%
191
Don't know or forgot 25.9%
50
20.6%
60
20.6%
59
15.4%
45
13.2%
69
11.5%
39
16.7%
322
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 17.8%
78
16.3%
46
16.1%
39
15.4%
56
18.9%
57
8.4%
24
15.7%
300
Yes, somewhat 31.6%
138
34.8%
98
40.9%
99
39.6%
144
36.9%
111
32.1%
92
35.7%
682
No, not really 14.9%
65
20.9%
59
18.6%
45
21.2%
77
21.6%
65
33.4%
96
21.3%
407
No, not at all 9.6%
42
7.8%
22
8.3%
20
9.6%
35
10.0%
30
14.3%
41
9.9%
190
Don't know or forgot 25.2%
110
19.9%
56
15.3%
37
14.0%
51
11.3%
34
10.8%
31
16.7%
319
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 14.9%
143
16.7%
161
15.8%
304
Yes, somewhat 32.5%
313
38.5%
371
35.5%
684
No, not really 23.9%
230
18.6%
179
21.2%
409
No, not at all 12.6%
121
7.3%
70
9.9%
191
Don't know or forgot 15.6%
150
17.9%
172
16.7%
322
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.4%
4
0.6%
6
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 16.2%
52
15.2%
39
15.2%
63
15.2%
38
13.8%
45
16.1%
32
15.2%
269
Yes, somewhat 30.2%
97
36.3%
93
35.7%
148
40.4%
101
37.1%
121
36.2%
72
35.8%
632
No, not really 16.2%
52
21.1%
54
20.5%
85
23.2%
58
27.9%
91
22.1%
44
21.7%
384
No, not at all 12.8%
41
8.6%
22
10.6%
44
9.6%
24
8.0%
26
12.1%
24
10.2%
181
Don't know or forgot 23.1%
74
18.8%
48
17.1%
71
10.8%
27
12.9%
42
13.1%
26
16.3%
288
Don't understand 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 15.6%
73
15.9%
230
0.00%
0
15.8%
303
Yes, somewhat 40.5%
190
33.9%
492
0.00%
0
35.5%
682
No, not really 22.2%
104
20.9%
303
0.00%
0
21.2%
407
No, not at all 8.5%
40
10.3%
150
0.00%
0
9.9%
190
Don't know or forgot 12.2%
57
18.3%
265
0.00%
0
16.8%
322
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.9%
4
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 7.6%
20
13.1%
84
23.5%
119
15.5%
38
8.6%
12
23.3%
30
15.7%
303
Yes, somewhat 34.4%
90
37.2%
239
37.2%
188
42.0%
103
11.5%
16
37.2%
48
35.6%
684
No, not really 24.8%
65
23.6%
152
16.8%
85
18.8%
46
29.5%
41
15.5%
20
21.3%
409
No, not at all 18.7%
49
5.6%
36
6.3%
32
5.3%
13
38.1%
53
6.2%
8
9.9%
191
Don't know or forgot 13.7%
36
19.9%
128
15.2%
77
18.0%
44
10.8%
15
17.1%
22
16.7%
322
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924