Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEMON

The following sayings are found in our society concerning the spirits. Do you believe in demon possession?
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 281 14.6% 14.6% -1.12
Yes, somewhat 621 32.3% 46.9% -.6
No, not really 486 25.2% 72.1% -.09
No, not at all 220 11.4% 83.5% .43
Don't know or forgot 302 15.7% 99.2% 1.97
Don't understand 3 .2% 99.4% 2.49
Refuse 12 .6% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 11.4%
22
14.1%
41
15.7%
45
13.7%
40
13.8%
72
17.9%
61
14.6%
281
Yes, somewhat 22.3%
43
23.7%
69
28.9%
83
32.9%
96
37.0%
193
40.3%
137
32.3%
621
No, not really 22.3%
43
23.4%
68
25.8%
74
25.0%
73
26.4%
138
26.5%
90
25.2%
486
No, not at all 12.4%
24
15.1%
44
13.2%
38
11.3%
33
11.1%
58
6.8%
23
11.4%
220
Don't know or forgot 30.6%
59
22.7%
66
16.0%
46
15.8%
46
11.1%
58
7.9%
27
15.7%
302
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 15.1%
66
13.5%
38
17.4%
42
15.9%
58
15.3%
46
10.1%
29
14.6%
279
Yes, somewhat 24.9%
109
32.3%
91
35.5%
86
35.4%
129
39.2%
118
29.6%
85
32.3%
618
No, not really 20.8%
91
24.1%
68
22.7%
55
24.5%
89
26.6%
80
35.5%
102
25.4%
485
No, not at all 10.3%
45
12.1%
34
9.1%
22
11.8%
43
10.0%
30
15.0%
43
11.3%
217
Don't know or forgot 27.0%
118
18.1%
51
14.5%
35
11.8%
43
8.3%
25
9.4%
27
15.6%
299
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 14.6%
140
14.6%
141
14.6%
281
Yes, somewhat 30.8%
296
33.7%
325
32.3%
621
No, not really 26.8%
258
23.7%
228
25.2%
486
No, not at all 14.1%
136
8.7%
84
11.4%
220
Don't know or forgot 13.2%
127
18.2%
175
15.7%
302
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.4%
4
0.8%
8
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 14.0%
45
15.6%
40
14.0%
58
15.2%
38
14.7%
48
14.1%
28
14.6%
257
Yes, somewhat 26.2%
84
32.8%
84
33.8%
140
37.6%
94
31.6%
103
32.7%
65
32.3%
570
No, not really 20.2%
65
22.7%
58
24.9%
103
25.2%
63
32.5%
106
29.6%
59
25.7%
454
No, not at all 13.4%
43
9.8%
25
11.8%
49
12.4%
31
9.8%
32
13.1%
26
11.7%
206
Don't know or forgot 25.2%
81
18.4%
47
14.7%
61
9.2%
23
10.7%
35
10.1%
20
15.1%
267
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 16.0%
75
14.1%
205
0.00%
0
14.6%
280
Yes, somewhat 38.2%
179
30.5%
442
0.00%
0
32.4%
621
No, not really 25.6%
120
25.0%
362
0.00%
0
25.1%
482
No, not at all 9.6%
45
12.1%
175
0.00%
0
11.5%
220
Don't know or forgot 10.0%
47
17.5%
254
0.00%
0
15.7%
301
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 5.7%
15
10.0%
64
20.4%
103
18.0%
44
14.4%
20
27.1%
35
14.6%
281
Yes, somewhat 30.2%
79
33.1%
213
32.8%
166
38.4%
94
19.4%
27
32.6%
42
32.3%
621
No, not really 32.1%
84
31.3%
201
18.8%
95
20.8%
51
24.5%
34
15.5%
20
25.2%
485
No, not at all 19.1%
50
7.0%
45
10.5%
53
7.3%
18
31.7%
44
7.8%
10
11.4%
220
Don't know or forgot 12.6%
33
17.6%
113
17.0%
86
15.1%
37
8.6%
12
16.3%
21
15.7%
302
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.4%
1
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924