Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WR_DEATH

Do you agree with the following sayings? It is good to have children and grandchildren to worship you after your death.
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 2 .1% .1% -1.45
Yes, very much 736 38.2% 38.3% -.76
Yes, somewhat 732 38% 76.4% -.08
No, not really 272 14.1% 90.5% .6
No, not at all 81 4.2% 94.7% 1.29
Don't know or forgot 91 4.7% 99.4% 3.34
Don't understand 1 .1% 99.5% 4.02
Refuse 10 .5% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 50.3%
97
40.5%
118
36.9%
106
36.6%
107
34.5%
180
37.6%
128
38.2%
736
Yes, somewhat 34.2%
66
36.8%
107
37.3%
107
38.7%
113
38.1%
199
41.2%
140
38.0%
732
No, not really 6.7%
13
12.4%
36
18.5%
53
15.4%
45
15.5%
81
12.9%
44
14.1%
272
No, not at all 4.1%
8
4.8%
14
4.9%
14
3.4%
10
5.0%
26
2.6%
9
4.2%
81
Don't know or forgot 4.7%
9
4.5%
13
1.7%
5
4.8%
14
6.7%
35
4.4%
15
4.7%
91
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 50.1%
219
44.3%
125
38.0%
92
35.7%
130
33.9%
102
23.3%
67
38.4%
735
Yes, somewhat 35.9%
157
38.3%
108
37.6%
91
40.1%
146
38.2%
115
38.7%
111
38.1%
728
No, not really 8.0%
35
9.9%
28
15.3%
37
15.4%
56
16.9%
51
21.6%
62
14.1%
269
No, not at all 1.1%
5
2.8%
8
4.5%
11
3.3%
12
5.3%
16
9.8%
28
4.2%
80
Don't know or forgot 4.3%
19
3.9%
11
3.7%
9
4.9%
18
4.7%
14
5.9%
17
4.6%
88
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 38.8%
373
37.7%
363
38.2%
736
Yes, somewhat 38.0%
366
38.0%
366
38.0%
732
No, not really 13.6%
131
14.6%
141
14.1%
272
No, not at all 4.2%
40
4.3%
41
4.2%
81
Don't know or forgot 4.6%
44
4.9%
47
4.7%
91
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.7%
7
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 43.6%
140
44.9%
115
39.1%
162
36.8%
92
31.9%
104
30.2%
60
38.1%
673
Yes, somewhat 40.2%
129
31.6%
81
40.8%
169
40.0%
100
39.6%
129
34.7%
69
38.3%
677
No, not really 7.5%
24
13.7%
35
12.6%
52
13.6%
34
19.0%
62
20.1%
40
14.0%
247
No, not at all 1.2%
4
3.9%
10
2.9%
12
5.2%
13
5.5%
18
7.5%
15
4.1%
72
Don't know or forgot 6.2%
20
5.5%
14
3.9%
16
3.6%
9
3.4%
11
7.5%
15
4.8%
85
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 35.4%
166
39.3%
570
0.00%
0
38.4%
736
Yes, somewhat 38.0%
178
37.9%
550
0.00%
0
37.9%
728
No, not really 15.1%
71
13.7%
199
0.00%
0
14.1%
270
No, not at all 4.9%
23
4.0%
58
0.00%
0
4.2%
81
Don't know or forgot 5.5%
26
4.5%
65
0.00%
0
4.7%
91
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 1.1%
5
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 29.0%
76
39.3%
253
42.1%
213
42.4%
104
27.3%
38
40.3%
52
38.3%
736
Yes, somewhat 38.9%
102
42.1%
271
32.2%
163
43.3%
106
28.1%
39
39.5%
51
38.0%
732
No, not really 15.6%
41
12.6%
81
15.6%
79
9.8%
24
20.9%
29
13.2%
17
14.1%
271
No, not at all 6.9%
18
1.6%
10
4.3%
22
1.6%
4
18.7%
26
0.8%
1
4.2%
81
Don't know or forgot 8.8%
23
3.6%
23
4.7%
24
2.9%
7
4.3%
6
6.2%
8
4.7%
91
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924