Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WR_ANCES

Do you agree with the following sayings? If we do not offer worship to our ancestors, they will be angry about it.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 329 17.1% 17.1% -1.1
Yes, somewhat 577 30% 47.1% -.55
No, not really 568 29.5% 76.6% 0
No, not at all 197 10.2% 86.8% .55
Don't know or forgot 242 12.6% 99.4% 2.2
Don't understand 1 .1% 99.4% 2.75
Refuse 11 .6% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 25.4%
49
18.6%
54
16.0%
46
12.7%
37
16.3%
85
17.1%
58
17.1%
329
Yes, somewhat 25.4%
49
25.8%
75
22.6%
65
29.8%
87
33.7%
176
36.8%
125
30.0%
577
No, not really 22.3%
43
27.5%
80
36.9%
106
35.3%
103
26.8%
140
28.2%
96
29.5%
568
No, not at all 10.4%
20
14.1%
41
12.2%
35
11.3%
33
8.8%
46
6.5%
22
10.2%
197
Don't know or forgot 16.1%
31
13.7%
40
11.5%
33
10.6%
31
13.6%
71
10.6%
36
12.6%
242
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 28.4%
124
17.7%
50
18.6%
45
12.4%
45
12.6%
38
9.4%
27
17.2%
329
Yes, somewhat 30.2%
132
27.7%
78
29.3%
71
34.6%
126
28.2%
85
28.2%
81
30.0%
573
No, not really 21.3%
93
29.8%
84
28.9%
70
28.3%
103
37.5%
113
35.5%
102
29.5%
565
No, not at all 5.9%
26
10.3%
29
10.3%
25
9.3%
34
10.3%
31
17.8%
51
10.2%
196
Don't know or forgot 14.0%
61
14.2%
40
12.0%
29
14.8%
54
10.6%
32
7.7%
22
12.4%
238
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 16.3%
157
17.9%
172
17.1%
329
Yes, somewhat 28.4%
273
31.6%
304
30.0%
577
No, not really 31.3%
301
27.7%
267
29.5%
568
No, not at all 12.0%
115
8.5%
82
10.2%
197
Don't know or forgot 11.1%
107
14.0%
135
12.6%
242
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.8%
8
0.3%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 23.1%
74
21.1%
54
17.4%
72
12.8%
32
12.0%
39
13.6%
27
16.9%
298
Yes, somewhat 28.0%
90
25.4%
65
30.0%
124
36.8%
92
30.7%
100
31.7%
63
30.2%
534
No, not really 22.7%
73
30.1%
77
30.7%
127
30.8%
77
35.9%
117
28.1%
56
29.8%
527
No, not at all 8.7%
28
9.4%
24
8.5%
35
10.0%
25
11.7%
38
15.1%
30
10.2%
180
Don't know or forgot 16.8%
54
14.1%
36
12.8%
53
8.4%
21
9.5%
31
10.6%
21
12.2%
216
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 18.6%
87
16.7%
242
0.00%
0
17.1%
329
Yes, somewhat 34.8%
163
28.4%
412
0.00%
0
30.0%
575
No, not really 27.7%
130
30.1%
437
0.00%
0
29.5%
567
No, not at all 8.1%
38
10.9%
158
0.00%
0
10.2%
196
Don't know or forgot 10.0%
47
13.3%
193
0.00%
0
12.5%
240
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.9%
4
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 9.9%
26
17.6%
113
20.4%
103
19.2%
47
12.2%
17
17.8%
23
17.1%
329
Yes, somewhat 29.0%
76
32.3%
208
26.9%
136
37.1%
91
19.4%
27
30.2%
39
30.0%
577
No, not really 29.0%
76
30.6%
197
30.0%
152
24.9%
61
30.9%
43
30.2%
39
29.5%
568
No, not at all 17.9%
47
4.2%
27
11.3%
57
6.9%
17
28.8%
40
7.0%
9
10.2%
197
Don't know or forgot 12.2%
32
14.6%
94
10.9%
55
11.8%
29
8.6%
12
14.7%
19
12.5%
241
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 1.9%
5
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924