Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WR_PROT

Do you agree with the following sayings? If we offer worship to our ancestors at the allotted time, we will be protected and blessed by them.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 402 20.9% 20.9% -.99
Yes, somewhat 721 37.5% 58.3% -.41
No, not really 462 24% 82.3% .17
No, not at all 144 7.5% 89.8% .76
Don't know or forgot 183 9.5% 99.3% 2.51
Don't understand 4 .2% 99.5% 3.09
Refuse 9 .5% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 28.5%
55
23.4%
68
16.0%
46
17.8%
52
19.7%
103
22.9%
78
20.9%
402
Yes, somewhat 39.4%
76
31.3%
91
31.7%
91
38.4%
112
39.5%
206
42.6%
145
37.5%
721
No, not really 14.0%
27
22.7%
66
33.8%
97
26.0%
76
22.6%
118
22.9%
78
24.0%
462
No, not at all 6.2%
12
9.6%
28
8.4%
24
8.9%
26
7.7%
40
4.1%
14
7.5%
144
Don't know or forgot 11.4%
22
12.0%
35
9.4%
27
7.9%
23
10.2%
53
6.8%
23
9.5%
183
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 31.8%
139
23.0%
65
20.2%
49
17.0%
62
17.3%
52
12.2%
35
21.0%
402
Yes, somewhat 35.9%
157
38.7%
109
36.8%
89
42.3%
154
38.2%
115
32.4%
93
37.5%
717
No, not really 16.7%
73
21.3%
60
26.4%
64
23.1%
84
29.2%
88
31.4%
90
24.0%
459
No, not at all 3.4%
15
6.7%
19
5.4%
13
7.4%
27
7.0%
21
16.7%
48
7.5%
143
Don't know or forgot 11.2%
49
9.9%
28
10.3%
25
9.3%
34
7.6%
23
7.0%
20
9.4%
179
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 18.3%
176
23.5%
226
20.9%
402
Yes, somewhat 35.6%
342
39.4%
379
37.5%
721
No, not really 27.3%
263
20.7%
199
24.0%
462
No, not at all 8.2%
79
6.7%
65
7.5%
144
Don't know or forgot 9.5%
91
9.6%
92
9.5%
183
Don't understand 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.7%
7
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 28.7%
92
24.2%
62
21.0%
87
18.8%
47
15.3%
50
14.1%
28
20.7%
366
Yes, somewhat 37.1%
119
34.4%
88
38.2%
158
39.6%
99
40.5%
132
35.2%
70
37.7%
666
No, not really 17.1%
55
19.5%
50
25.8%
107
27.2%
68
27.3%
89
30.2%
60
24.3%
429
No, not at all 4.4%
14
7.4%
19
6.5%
27
7.6%
19
9.2%
30
13.1%
26
7.6%
135
Don't know or forgot 11.5%
37
14.1%
36
7.7%
32
6.0%
15
7.1%
23
7.5%
15
8.9%
158
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 21.5%
101
20.8%
301
0.00%
0
20.9%
402
Yes, somewhat 39.4%
185
36.8%
534
0.00%
0
37.5%
719
No, not really 24.3%
114
23.9%
347
0.00%
0
24.0%
461
No, not at all 6.6%
31
7.7%
112
0.00%
0
7.5%
143
Don't know or forgot 7.7%
36
10.0%
145
0.00%
0
9.4%
181
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 11.1%
29
22.4%
144
25.1%
127
20.0%
49
18.0%
25
21.7%
28
20.9%
402
Yes, somewhat 34.0%
89
40.9%
263
35.8%
181
42.0%
103
23.0%
32
41.1%
53
37.5%
721
No, not really 30.9%
81
21.5%
138
23.3%
118
24.9%
61
26.6%
37
20.9%
27
24.0%
462
No, not at all 13.4%
35
3.6%
23
7.5%
38
4.5%
11
23.0%
32
3.9%
5
7.5%
144
Don't know or forgot 9.9%
26
10.6%
68
7.7%
39
8.2%
20
9.4%
13
12.4%
16
9.5%
182
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924