Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PREVLIFE

In our society, there are the following sayings. Do you believe in them? To meet someone or be with someone is something that has been predestined in the previous life or several lives before.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 483 25.1% 25.1% -.94
Yes, somewhat 834 43.3% 68.4% -.27
No, not really 343 17.8% 86.2% .41
No, not at all 143 7.4% 93.7% 1.08
Don't know or forgot 117 6.1% 99.7% 3.11
Don't understand 3 .2% 99.9% 3.78
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 33.2%
64
26.1%
76
26.1%
75
24.0%
70
25.7%
134
18.8%
64
25.1%
483
Yes, somewhat 36.3%
70
35.7%
104
42.5%
122
45.2%
132
43.5%
227
52.6%
179
43.3%
834
No, not really 11.9%
23
18.2%
53
20.6%
59
14.7%
43
18.6%
97
20.0%
68
17.8%
343
No, not at all 8.8%
17
10.0%
29
5.6%
16
7.9%
23
7.5%
39
5.6%
19
7.4%
143
Don't know or forgot 9.3%
18
9.6%
28
4.9%
14
7.9%
23
4.6%
24
2.9%
10
6.1%
117
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 33.4%
146
24.8%
70
24.8%
60
26.1%
95
19.3%
58
18.1%
52
25.1%
481
Yes, somewhat 37.8%
165
46.5%
131
45.0%
109
43.7%
159
50.8%
153
39.0%
112
43.3%
829
No, not really 11.2%
49
15.2%
43
19.0%
46
19.2%
70
18.6%
56
26.8%
77
17.8%
341
No, not at all 5.7%
25
7.4%
21
7.0%
17
6.6%
24
6.0%
18
12.9%
37
7.4%
142
Don't know or forgot 11.2%
49
5.7%
16
3.7%
9
4.4%
16
5.3%
16
3.1%
9
6.0%
115
Don't understand 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 20.6%
198
29.6%
285
25.1%
483
Yes, somewhat 44.3%
426
42.4%
408
43.3%
834
No, not really 19.6%
189
16.0%
154
17.8%
343
No, not at all 9.6%
92
5.3%
51
7.4%
143
Don't know or forgot 5.5%
53
6.6%
64
6.1%
117
Don't understand 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 32.1%
103
25.0%
64
29.5%
122
20.0%
50
21.5%
70
18.6%
37
25.3%
446
Yes, somewhat 33.6%
108
45.7%
117
42.3%
175
46.8%
117
47.9%
156
48.7%
97
43.6%
770
No, not really 13.1%
42
13.7%
35
17.6%
73
22.0%
55
21.5%
70
19.6%
39
17.8%
314
No, not at all 7.8%
25
8.2%
21
5.3%
22
7.6%
19
6.7%
22
11.1%
22
7.4%
131
Don't know or forgot 12.5%
40
7.4%
19
5.3%
22
3.6%
9
2.5%
8
2.0%
4
5.8%
102
Don't understand 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 19.8%
93
26.8%
388
0.00%
0
25.1%
481
Yes, somewhat 49.3%
231
41.5%
602
0.00%
0
43.4%
833
No, not really 19.2%
90
17.3%
251
0.00%
0
17.8%
341
No, not at all 6.6%
31
7.7%
111
0.00%
0
7.4%
142
Don't know or forgot 4.7%
22
6.6%
95
0.00%
0
6.1%
117
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 11.5%
30
21.5%
138
34.4%
174
28.2%
69
21.6%
30
32.6%
42
25.1%
483
Yes, somewhat 40.5%
106
48.2%
310
42.3%
214
43.7%
107
29.5%
41
42.6%
55
43.3%
833
No, not really 26.0%
68
18.0%
116
12.6%
64
19.2%
47
22.3%
31
13.2%
17
17.8%
343
No, not at all 14.5%
38
4.5%
29
5.9%
30
3.3%
8
21.6%
30
6.2%
8
7.4%
143
Don't know or forgot 6.9%
18
7.5%
48
4.5%
23
5.7%
14
5.0%
7
5.4%
7
6.1%
117
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924