Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PREVLIF2

In our society, there are the following sayings. Do you believe in them? Marrying the wrong person is a debt from a previous life.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 356 18.5% 18.5% -1.14
Yes, somewhat 625 32.5% 51% -.48
No, not really 550 28.6% 79.5% .18
No, not at all 255 13.2% 92.8% .83
Don't know or forgot 135 7% 99.8% 2.81
Don't understand 1 .1% 99.8% 3.46
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 34.2%
66
23.4%
68
18.1%
52
16.1%
47
15.3%
80
12.6%
43
18.5%
356
Yes, somewhat 33.7%
65
29.9%
87
30.7%
88
37.0%
108
31.8%
166
32.6%
111
32.5%
625
No, not really 14.5%
28
23.4%
68
30.3%
87
24.0%
70
32.6%
170
37.4%
127
28.6%
550
No, not at all 8.3%
16
13.7%
40
12.9%
37
13.4%
39
15.7%
82
12.1%
41
13.2%
255
Don't know or forgot 8.8%
17
9.6%
28
8.0%
23
9.2%
27
4.2%
22
5.3%
18
7.0%
135
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 32.0%
140
21.3%
60
18.6%
45
15.4%
56
11.3%
34
6.6%
19
18.5%
354
Yes, somewhat 36.6%
160
33.3%
94
33.1%
80
32.4%
118
32.9%
99
24.0%
69
32.4%
620
No, not really 14.6%
64
25.2%
71
29.3%
71
31.3%
114
34.9%
105
42.2%
121
28.5%
546
No, not at all 5.5%
24
12.1%
34
12.8%
31
12.6%
46
16.9%
51
23.7%
68
13.3%
254
Don't know or forgot 11.0%
48
8.2%
23
5.8%
14
8.0%
29
3.7%
11
3.5%
10
7.1%
135
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 13.4%
129
23.6%
227
18.5%
356
Yes, somewhat 31.8%
306
33.1%
319
32.5%
625
No, not really 30.7%
295
26.5%
255
28.6%
550
No, not at all 17.4%
167
9.1%
88
13.2%
255
Don't know or forgot 6.4%
62
7.6%
73
7.0%
135
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 29.6%
95
18.4%
47
20.3%
84
14.4%
36
12.9%
42
10.6%
21
18.4%
325
Yes, somewhat 30.2%
97
35.9%
92
32.4%
134
34.8%
87
34.0%
111
25.6%
51
32.4%
572
No, not really 22.1%
71
22.3%
57
27.8%
115
32.4%
81
33.7%
110
39.7%
79
29.0%
513
No, not at all 6.5%
21
13.7%
35
13.3%
55
13.6%
34
16.0%
52
20.1%
40
13.4%
237
Don't know or forgot 11.5%
37
9.8%
25
6.0%
25
4.4%
11
3.4%
11
4.0%
8
6.6%
117
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 12.2%
57
20.6%
298
0.00%
0
18.5%
355
Yes, somewhat 30.9%
145
33.0%
479
0.00%
0
32.5%
624
No, not really 35.4%
166
26.2%
380
0.00%
0
28.5%
546
No, not at all 15.4%
72
12.6%
183
0.00%
0
13.3%
255
Don't know or forgot 6.0%
28
7.4%
107
0.00%
0
7.0%
135
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 4.6%
12
19.1%
123
24.9%
126
20.4%
50
10.1%
14
24.0%
31
18.5%
356
Yes, somewhat 24.4%
64
35.5%
228
34.0%
172
33.9%
83
22.3%
31
36.4%
47
32.5%
625
No, not really 37.8%
99
27.4%
176
24.1%
122
30.2%
74
31.7%
44
26.4%
34
28.5%
549
No, not at all 24.8%
65
9.2%
59
10.5%
53
9.0%
22
31.7%
44
9.3%
12
13.3%
255
Don't know or forgot 8.0%
21
8.6%
55
6.3%
32
6.5%
16
4.3%
6
3.9%
5
7.0%
135
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924