Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PREVLIF3

In our society, there are the following sayings. Do you believe in them? Working like a dog for one's children is a debt from a previous life.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 311 16.2% 16.2% -1.23
Yes, somewhat 572 29.7% 45.9% -.55
No, not really 589 30.6% 76.5% .12
No, not at all 325 16.9% 93.4% .8
Don't know or forgot 123 6.4% 99.7% 2.82
Refuse 5 .3% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 30.6%
59
23.7%
69
16.4%
47
12.7%
37
12.6%
66
9.7%
33
16.2%
311
Yes, somewhat 30.6%
59
26.1%
76
29.3%
84
32.5%
95
28.7%
150
31.8%
108
29.7%
572
No, not really 15.5%
30
22.3%
65
29.3%
84
29.8%
87
35.6%
186
40.3%
137
30.6%
589
No, not at all 12.4%
24
18.6%
54
18.1%
52
18.5%
54
18.2%
95
13.5%
46
16.9%
325
Don't know or forgot 10.4%
20
8.9%
26
7.0%
20
6.2%
18
4.4%
23
4.7%
16
6.4%
123
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 29.5%
129
17.7%
50
16.1%
39
11.8%
43
9.6%
29
6.6%
19
16.2%
309
Yes, somewhat 32.7%
143
33.0%
93
30.6%
74
30.5%
111
28.9%
87
20.2%
58
29.6%
566
No, not really 15.3%
67
26.6%
75
32.6%
79
35.7%
130
37.2%
112
43.2%
124
30.7%
587
No, not at all 11.7%
51
14.5%
41
16.9%
41
15.1%
55
19.9%
60
26.1%
75
16.9%
323
Don't know or forgot 10.3%
45
8.2%
23
3.3%
8
6.6%
24
4.0%
12
3.8%
11
6.4%
123
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 12.1%
116
20.2%
195
16.2%
311
Yes, somewhat 28.5%
274
30.9%
298
29.7%
572
No, not really 32.8%
316
28.3%
273
30.6%
589
No, not at all 20.5%
197
13.3%
128
16.9%
325
Don't know or forgot 5.8%
56
7.0%
67
6.4%
123
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 27.7%
89
20.3%
52
17.1%
71
10.4%
26
9.8%
32
9.0%
18
16.3%
288
Yes, somewhat 28.0%
90
31.6%
81
29.0%
120
33.6%
84
31.3%
102
21.1%
42
29.4%
519
No, not really 20.6%
66
26.6%
68
30.2%
125
35.6%
89
35.0%
114
44.7%
89
31.2%
551
No, not at all 12.8%
41
14.5%
37
16.2%
67
16.8%
42
20.9%
68
19.6%
39
16.6%
294
Don't know or forgot 10.6%
34
7.0%
18
7.5%
31
3.2%
8
3.1%
10
5.5%
11
6.3%
112
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 11.3%
53
17.7%
257
0.00%
0
16.2%
310
Yes, somewhat 30.5%
143
29.4%
427
0.00%
0
29.7%
570
No, not really 35.6%
167
29.0%
420
0.00%
0
30.6%
587
No, not at all 16.4%
77
17.0%
247
0.00%
0
16.9%
324
Don't know or forgot 6.0%
28
6.6%
95
0.00%
0
6.4%
123
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 5.7%
15
17.4%
112
20.2%
102
15.9%
39
10.1%
14
22.5%
29
16.2%
311
Yes, somewhat 21.4%
56
35.1%
226
30.8%
156
29.4%
72
15.1%
21
31.0%
40
29.7%
571
No, not really 38.2%
100
27.4%
176
28.9%
146
31.8%
78
37.4%
52
28.7%
37
30.6%
589
No, not at all 27.9%
73
12.9%
83
14.2%
72
14.3%
35
34.5%
48
10.9%
14
16.9%
325
Don't know or forgot 6.5%
17
6.8%
44
5.7%
29
8.2%
20
2.9%
4
7.0%
9
6.4%
123
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924