Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PREVLIF4

In our society, there are the following sayings. Do you believe in them? Relatives and friends had a special bond with us in a previous life.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 418 21.7% 21.7% -.97
Yes, somewhat 861 44.7% 66.4% -.33
No, not really 323 16.8% 83.2% .31
No, not at all 178 9.2% 92.5% .95
Don't know or forgot 138 7.2% 99.6% 2.86
Don't understand 1 .1% 99.7% 3.5
Refuse 6 .3% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 31.6%
61
24.4%
71
22.6%
65
19.5%
57
19.7%
103
17.9%
61
21.7%
418
Yes, somewhat 36.8%
71
35.4%
103
44.6%
128
46.2%
135
46.6%
243
53.2%
181
44.7%
861
No, not really 10.9%
21
15.8%
46
18.8%
54
14.7%
43
18.8%
98
17.9%
61
16.8%
323
No, not at all 7.8%
15
11.7%
34
8.7%
25
11.6%
34
9.0%
47
6.8%
23
9.2%
178
Don't know or forgot 12.4%
24
11.7%
34
5.2%
15
7.5%
22
5.6%
29
4.1%
14
7.2%
138
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 31.1%
136
17.4%
49
25.2%
61
19.5%
71
17.9%
54
15.7%
45
21.7%
416
Yes, somewhat 39.8%
174
50.0%
141
43.4%
105
46.4%
169
51.5%
155
39.0%
112
44.7%
856
No, not really 11.0%
48
16.3%
46
15.7%
38
16.5%
60
17.9%
54
25.8%
74
16.7%
320
No, not at all 5.9%
26
7.4%
21
9.5%
23
9.3%
34
9.0%
27
15.7%
45
9.2%
176
Don't know or forgot 11.2%
49
8.5%
24
5.8%
14
8.2%
30
3.3%
10
3.8%
11
7.2%
138
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 18.3%
176
25.1%
242
21.7%
418
Yes, somewhat 42.0%
404
47.5%
457
44.7%
861
No, not really 20.7%
199
12.9%
124
16.8%
323
No, not at all 12.1%
116
6.4%
62
9.2%
178
Don't know or forgot 6.8%
65
7.6%
73
7.2%
138
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 27.7%
89
23.0%
59
23.7%
98
20.0%
50
16.3%
53
16.6%
33
21.6%
382
Yes, somewhat 39.3%
126
40.2%
103
47.1%
195
46.4%
116
51.2%
167
44.7%
89
45.1%
796
No, not really 11.8%
38
17.2%
44
15.5%
64
20.8%
52
18.1%
59
24.1%
48
17.3%
305
No, not at all 9.3%
30
8.2%
21
7.5%
31
7.6%
19
11.3%
37
11.6%
23
9.1%
161
Don't know or forgot 11.2%
36
11.3%
29
6.0%
25
4.8%
12
3.1%
10
3.0%
6
6.7%
118
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 17.9%
84
22.9%
332
0.00%
0
21.7%
416
Yes, somewhat 50.7%
238
42.8%
621
0.00%
0
44.8%
859
No, not really 17.5%
82
16.6%
240
0.00%
0
16.8%
322
No, not at all 9.8%
46
9.0%
131
0.00%
0
9.2%
177
Don't know or forgot 4.1%
19
8.2%
119
0.00%
0
7.2%
138
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 8.4%
22
17.6%
113
31.4%
159
22.9%
56
21.6%
30
29.5%
38
21.7%
418
Yes, somewhat 42.7%
112
50.2%
323
43.1%
218
46.5%
114
25.9%
36
44.2%
57
44.7%
860
No, not really 22.1%
58
17.9%
115
12.1%
61
15.9%
39
21.6%
30
15.5%
20
16.8%
323
No, not at all 17.6%
46
5.8%
37
7.5%
38
4.9%
12
28.8%
40
3.9%
5
9.3%
178
Don't know or forgot 8.4%
22
8.1%
52
5.7%
29
9.4%
23
2.2%
3
7.0%
9
7.2%
138
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924