Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DESDEND

Do you agree with the following sayings? If you do something bad or good, it will affect the well-being of your descendents.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 967 50.2% 50.2% -.66
Yes, somewhat 736 38.2% 88.5% .22
No, not really 122 6.3% 94.8% 1.1
No, not at all 51 2.6% 97.5% 1.98
Don't know or forgot 45 2.3% 99.8% 4.62
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 58.5%
113
57.0%
166
53.0%
152
51.7%
151
48.3%
252
39.1%
133
50.2%
967
Yes, somewhat 32.6%
63
33.0%
96
36.9%
106
37.7%
110
39.3%
205
45.9%
156
38.2%
736
No, not really 3.6%
7
3.4%
10
5.9%
17
5.5%
16
7.1%
37
10.3%
35
6.3%
122
No, not at all 1.6%
3
2.7%
8
2.1%
6
2.1%
6
3.4%
18
2.9%
10
2.6%
51
Don't know or forgot 3.1%
6
3.4%
10
2.1%
6
2.4%
7
1.9%
10
1.8%
6
2.3%
45
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 58.1%
254
52.1%
147
48.8%
118
47.8%
174
46.8%
141
43.6%
125
50.1%
959
Yes, somewhat 32.7%
143
34.0%
96
43.0%
104
39.8%
145
42.2%
127
41.1%
118
38.3%
733
No, not really 3.4%
15
5.7%
16
4.1%
10
8.0%
29
6.6%
20
11.1%
32
6.4%
122
No, not at all 1.8%
8
3.2%
9
1.7%
4
2.5%
9
3.3%
10
3.8%
11
2.7%
51
Don't know or forgot 3.4%
15
5.0%
14
2.1%
5
1.9%
7
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
2.4%
45
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 49.3%
474
51.2%
493
50.2%
967
Yes, somewhat 38.5%
370
38.0%
366
38.2%
736
No, not really 6.4%
62
6.2%
60
6.3%
122
No, not at all 2.8%
27
2.5%
24
2.6%
51
Don't know or forgot 2.6%
25
2.1%
20
2.3%
45
Refuse 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 55.5%
178
51.6%
132
50.5%
209
48.4%
121
46.0%
150
50.8%
101
50.5%
891
Yes, somewhat 33.3%
107
35.9%
92
41.8%
173
37.6%
94
42.9%
140
36.7%
73
38.4%
679
No, not really 4.0%
13
6.6%
17
4.1%
17
9.2%
23
7.1%
23
8.5%
17
6.2%
110
No, not at all 3.1%
10
2.0%
5
1.4%
6
4.4%
11
2.1%
7
3.5%
7
2.6%
46
Don't know or forgot 3.7%
12
3.9%
10
2.2%
9
0.4%
1
1.8%
6
0.5%
1
2.2%
39
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 41.8%
196
53.0%
769
0.00%
0
50.3%
965
Yes, somewhat 43.5%
204
36.4%
528
0.00%
0
38.1%
732
No, not really 8.7%
41
5.6%
81
0.00%
0
6.4%
122
No, not at all 3.8%
18
2.3%
33
0.00%
0
2.7%
51
Don't know or forgot 2.1%
10
2.4%
35
0.00%
0
2.3%
45
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 38.2%
100
44.9%
289
61.3%
310
47.3%
116
56.1%
78
56.6%
73
50.2%
966
Yes, somewhat 43.9%
115
43.5%
280
29.8%
151
43.3%
106
29.5%
41
33.3%
43
38.3%
736
No, not really 8.8%
23
6.7%
43
4.9%
25
4.9%
12
10.1%
14
3.9%
5
6.3%
122
No, not at all 6.1%
16
1.7%
11
1.8%
9
2.0%
5
4.3%
6
3.1%
4
2.7%
51
Don't know or forgot 2.7%
7
3.0%
19
2.0%
10
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
2.3%
45
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924