Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DESTINY

Do you agree with the following sayings? If you do something bad or good, it will affect your destiny in the latter part of your life.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 784 40.7% 40.7% -.73
Yes, somewhat 705 36.6% 77.4% -.1
No, not really 206 10.7% 88.1% .53
No, not at all 92 4.8% 92.8% 1.16
Don't know or forgot 134 7% 99.8% 3.05
Don't understand 1 .1% 99.8% 3.68
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 45.6%
88
43.6%
127
39.4%
113
41.1%
120
39.5%
206
38.2%
130
40.7%
784
Yes, somewhat 33.7%
65
32.0%
93
33.1%
95
35.6%
104
37.7%
197
44.4%
151
36.6%
705
No, not really 6.2%
12
7.2%
21
15.0%
43
10.3%
30
11.7%
61
11.5%
39
10.7%
206
No, not at all 3.1%
6
7.2%
21
4.2%
12
4.5%
13
5.6%
29
3.2%
11
4.8%
92
Don't know or forgot 10.9%
21
9.3%
27
8.4%
24
8.2%
24
5.6%
29
2.6%
9
7.0%
134
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 47.4%
207
39.0%
110
47.9%
116
37.9%
138
38.9%
117
31.7%
91
40.7%
779
Yes, somewhat 34.8%
152
39.7%
112
33.1%
80
37.6%
137
37.9%
114
37.6%
108
36.7%
703
No, not really 5.0%
22
9.2%
26
7.4%
18
12.6%
46
12.0%
36
19.9%
57
10.7%
205
No, not at all 3.0%
13
3.5%
10
3.7%
9
4.1%
15
6.3%
19
8.7%
25
4.8%
91
Don't know or forgot 9.2%
40
8.5%
24
7.4%
18
7.7%
28
5.0%
15
2.1%
6
6.8%
131
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 37.2%
358
44.2%
426
40.7%
784
Yes, somewhat 35.7%
343
37.6%
362
36.6%
705
No, not really 13.0%
125
8.4%
81
10.7%
206
No, not at all 6.2%
60
3.3%
32
4.8%
92
Don't know or forgot 7.7%
74
6.2%
60
7.0%
134
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 46.7%
150
44.1%
113
42.8%
177
39.6%
99
33.4%
109
35.2%
70
40.7%
718
Yes, somewhat 35.2%
113
30.1%
77
40.1%
166
37.2%
93
41.7%
136
35.7%
71
37.1%
656
No, not really 5.9%
19
10.5%
27
8.7%
36
13.2%
33
12.6%
41
15.6%
31
10.6%
187
No, not at all 3.7%
12
4.7%
12
2.9%
12
4.8%
12
6.1%
20
9.0%
18
4.9%
86
Don't know or forgot 8.1%
26
10.5%
27
5.6%
23
5.2%
13
6.1%
20
4.5%
9
6.7%
118
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 38.0%
178
41.7%
604
0.00%
0
40.8%
782
Yes, somewhat 42.0%
197
35.0%
507
0.00%
0
36.7%
704
No, not really 11.7%
55
10.2%
148
0.00%
0
10.6%
203
No, not at all 4.9%
23
4.8%
69
0.00%
0
4.8%
92
Don't know or forgot 3.4%
16
8.1%
118
0.00%
0
7.0%
134
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 26.7%
70
33.3%
214
55.9%
283
38.8%
95
43.9%
61
46.5%
60
40.7%
783
Yes, somewhat 39.3%
103
43.2%
278
29.4%
149
38.4%
94
23.7%
33
37.2%
48
36.6%
705
No, not really 18.3%
48
12.6%
81
6.3%
32
9.8%
24
13.7%
19
1.6%
2
10.7%
206
No, not at all 9.5%
25
2.8%
18
2.8%
14
3.7%
9
15.1%
21
3.9%
5
4.8%
92
Don't know or forgot 5.7%
15
7.9%
51
5.1%
26
9.4%
23
3.6%
5
10.9%
14
7.0%
134
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924