Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


QI_CURE

The following sayings are found in our society concerning "qi." Do you believe in them? Qigong can help cure diseases.
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 281 14.6% 14.6% -1.06
Yes, somewhat 744 38.6% 53.2% -.57
No, not really 388 20.2% 73.4% -.08
No, not at all 143 7.4% 80.8% .41
Don't know or forgot 354 18.4% 99.2% 1.87
Don't understand 12 .6% 99.8% 2.36
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 14.5%
28
12.7%
37
18.1%
52
14.0%
41
14.9%
78
13.2%
45
14.6%
281
Yes, somewhat 23.8%
46
33.0%
96
34.8%
100
38.7%
113
42.1%
220
49.7%
169
38.6%
744
No, not really 19.2%
37
17.5%
51
21.6%
62
20.5%
60
21.1%
110
20.0%
68
20.2%
388
No, not at all 9.8%
19
7.2%
21
9.8%
28
6.8%
20
6.5%
34
6.2%
21
7.4%
143
Don't know or forgot 30.1%
58
27.8%
81
15.3%
44
19.2%
56
15.3%
80
10.3%
35
18.4%
354
Don't understand 2.1%
4
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 12.1%
53
9.2%
26
18.6%
45
15.7%
57
18.3%
55
15.0%
43
14.6%
279
Yes, somewhat 21.1%
92
36.2%
102
40.9%
99
39.6%
144
52.2%
157
51.2%
147
38.7%
741
No, not really 21.5%
94
22.3%
63
16.1%
39
20.6%
75
17.9%
54
20.6%
59
20.1%
384
No, not at all 10.3%
45
8.5%
24
5.4%
13
8.2%
30
4.3%
13
6.3%
18
7.5%
143
Don't know or forgot 33.4%
146
23.0%
65
17.8%
43
15.7%
57
7.0%
21
7.0%
20
18.4%
352
Don't understand 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 15.7%
151
13.5%
130
14.6%
281
Yes, somewhat 38.8%
373
38.5%
371
38.6%
744
No, not really 20.9%
201
19.4%
187
20.2%
388
No, not at all 8.8%
85
6.0%
58
7.4%
143
Don't know or forgot 15.5%
149
21.3%
205
18.4%
354
Don't understand 0.1%
1
1.1%
11
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 12.5%
40
11.7%
30
12.8%
53
15.6%
39
18.1%
59
18.1%
36
14.6%
257
Yes, somewhat 24.3%
78
35.5%
91
38.2%
158
47.6%
119
43.9%
143
49.2%
98
38.9%
687
No, not really 19.3%
62
19.5%
50
22.9%
95
19.2%
48
21.2%
69
18.1%
36
20.4%
360
No, not at all 10.6%
34
7.4%
19
8.2%
34
5.6%
14
5.5%
18
5.5%
11
7.4%
130
Don't know or forgot 31.8%
102
25.4%
65
17.1%
71
11.2%
28
11.0%
36
8.5%
17
18.1%
319
Don't understand 1.6%
5
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 16.4%
77
14.0%
203
0.00%
0
14.6%
280
Yes, somewhat 48.6%
228
35.3%
512
0.00%
0
38.6%
740
No, not really 20.3%
95
20.2%
293
0.00%
0
20.2%
388
No, not at all 6.0%
28
7.9%
115
0.00%
0
7.5%
143
Don't know or forgot 8.5%
40
21.6%
313
0.00%
0
18.4%
353
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 13.4%
35
10.0%
64
20.4%
103
14.3%
35
11.5%
16
21.7%
28
14.6%
281
Yes, somewhat 43.5%
114
37.3%
240
42.9%
217
34.7%
85
29.5%
41
36.4%
47
38.7%
744
No, not really 21.0%
55
23.3%
150
13.6%
69
24.5%
60
22.3%
31
17.1%
22
20.1%
387
No, not at all 9.9%
26
6.4%
41
5.1%
26
6.5%
16
20.9%
29
3.9%
5
7.4%
143
Don't know or forgot 11.5%
30
22.2%
143
17.2%
87
19.6%
48
15.1%
21
19.4%
25
18.4%
354
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924